DataTypes.net >> APR file

APR file format description

Many people share .apr files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .apr file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .apr files.

6 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.apr - Lotus Approach 97 Document

The APR document files are related to Lotus Approach. APR file is a Lotus Approach 97 Document. Lotus Approach is a relational database management system included in IBM's Lotus SmartSuite for Microsoft Windows.

Application:
Lotus Approach
Category:
Document files
Mime-type:
application/vnd.lotus-approach
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Lotus Approach 97 Document related extensions:
.lch
IBM Works for OS/2 Chart
.plz
Lotus Freelance Presentation
.ort
IBM Rich Text Editor Document
.mwp
Lotus Wordpro Smartmaster File
.lwp
Lotus Word Pro Document
.dgm
Lotus Freelance Graphics Diagram

.apr - ArcView Project

The APR gis files are related to ESRI ArcView. APR file is an ArcView 3 Project file. ArcView is full-featured GIS software for visualizing, analyzing, creating, and managing data with a geographic component.

Application:
ESRI ArcView
Category:
GIS files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
ArcView Project related extensions:
.rtx
Bike GPS RichTrack Data File
.byo
Bayo CartoExploreur Data
.nez
Northing-Easting-Elevation Data
.pfw
PNG World File
.krt
klickTel Routenplanner Route Data
.sos
SOSI Spatial Data

.apr - Gerber Aperture Data

The APR data files are related to Altium. APR file is a Gerber Aperture Data. A Gerber File is a standard file format used by printed circuit board (PCB) fabrication houses that contains information necessary for computer controlled machines to draw exact patterns for circuit boards.

Application:
Altium
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
apt
Gerber Aperture Data related extensions:
.g1
Gerber Inner Routing Layer 1 Data
.gbl
Gerber Bottom Layer Data
.gbo
Gerber Bottom Overlay Data
.gbp
Gerber Bottom Paste Mask Data
.gbs
Gerber Bottom Solder Mask Data
.gbx
Gerber PCB Data

.apr - SAM Alignment Probabilities Data

The APR data files are related to SAM. APR file is a SAM Alignment Probabilities Data. The Sequence Alignment and Modeling system (SAM) is a collection of flexible software tools for creating, refining, and using linear hidden Markov models for biological sequence analysis.

Application:
SAM
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
SAM Alignment Probabilities Data related extensions:
.a2m
SAM Alignment Data
.colors
SAM Makelogo Colors Data
.cst
SAM Constraints Data
.dist
SAM Scoring Data
.dist-rdb
SAM RDB Scoring Data
.frag
SAM A2M Alignment Data

.apr - MicroSim PCBoard Aperture Information Report

The APR data files are related to MicroSim PCBoard. APR file is a MicroSim PCBoard Aperture Information Report. MicroSim PCBoard is a printed circuit board (PCB) layout tool. The MicroSim PCBoard seems to be no longer supported.

Application:
MicroSim PCBoard
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
MicroSim PCBoard Aperture Information Report related extensions:
.cnt
ENVI PPI Count Data
.vnd
Medlin Payroll Software Vendor Data
.phd
Punch! Home Design CAD Plan
.fwd
IMail Server Forwarded Message
.ing
MasterCook Ingredients Data
.mcx
MasterCook 5 Recipe Pictures

.and - Apadana Project

The AND project files are related to Apadana. AND file is an Apadana Project. The Apadana seems to be no longer supported.

Application:
Apadana
Category:
Project files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
apr
Apadana Project related extensions:
.and
Apadana Project

Naturally, other applications may also use the .apr file extension. Even harmful programs can create .apr files. Be especially cautious with .apr files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .apr file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.apr

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .apr file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

alr, ap, apd, ape, apf, apg, apt, ar, arp, par, pr, qpr, wpr, xpr, zpr

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.apt
Alphacam Punch Tool Data
.par
SAP Portal Archive
.zpr
ZBrush Project
.par
Mail.dat Postage Adjustment File
.arp
Alphacam Router Post Data
.wpr
Holux GM-101 Route

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-apr-files

If you have useful information about the .apr file format, then write to us!