DataTypes.net
>> ARC file

ARC file format description

Many people share .arc files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .arc file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .arc files.

5 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.arc - LH ARC Compressed Archive

The ARC archive files are related to ZipZag. LHarc compressed archive (old version). The ZipZag seems to be no longer supported.

Application:
ZipZag
Category:
Archive files
Mime-type:
application/x-arc-compressed
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
LH ARC Compressed Archive related extensions:
.pk3
Quake 3 Engine Data File
.zoo
Zoo Compressed Archive

.arc - Tinker Archive

The ARC data files are related to Tinker. ARC file is a Tinker Archive. Tinker is a software tools for Molecular Design. A TINKER archive file is simply a series of XYZ Cartesian coordinate files appended together one after another.

Application:
Tinker
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Tinker Archive related extensions:
.dyn
Tinker Dynamics Computation Data
.end
Tinker End File
.frac
Tinker Fractional Coordinates
.int
Tinker Internal Coordinates
.key
Tinker Keyword Parameters
.prm
Tinker Parameter File

.arc - AMPAC Archive File

The ARC data files are related to AMPAC. ARC file is an AMPAC Archive File. AMPAC is a general-purpose semiempirical quantum chemistry program. It is marketed by Semichem, Inc. and was developed originally by Michael Dewar and his group.

Application:
AMPAC
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
AMPAC Archive File related extensions:
.vis
AMPAC Visualization File

.arc - BASIS ASCII Resource Data

The ARC development files are related to BASIS BBx. ARC file is a BASIS ASCII Resource Data. BASIS International Ltd. is the developer and supplier of the BBx family of interpreted programming languages derived from Business BASIC, the newest generation of which is BBj.

Application:
BASIS BBx
Category:
Development files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
BASIS ASCII Resource Data related extensions:
.doxy
Doxygen Data
.docset
Doxygen Document Set File
.gbf
BASIS GUIBuilder Control Data
.incr
Visual C# Compiler Incremental Data
.csp
RadGs Concept Server Page
.spkg
Windows Phone Driver Package

.arc - FreeArc Archive File

The ARC archive files are related to FreeArc. ARC file is a FreeArc Archive File. FreeArc is a modern general-purpose archiver. Main advantage of FreeArc is fast but efficient compression and rich set of features.

Application:
FreeArc
Category:
Archive files
Mime-type:
application/x-freearc
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
wrc
FreeArc Archive File related extensions:
.cpgs
cPGS Addon Package
.pkg
Mac OS X Installer Package
.sisx
Symbian Series 3 Install Package
.uha
UHarc Archive
.mpkg
Mac OS X Metapackage
.zpkg
Zyxel NSA-32x Application Package

Naturally, other applications may also use the .arc file extension. Even harmful programs can create .arc files. Be especially cautious with .arc files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .arc file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.arc

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .arc file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

ard, agc, rac, zrc, ac, rc, qrc, arx, ars, aec, acr, xrc, atc, arv, arf

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.agc
AfterGRASP Compiled Script
.rac
Racter Conversation Data
.ard
Alphacam Router Drawing
.rac
Venue Race Application Race Data
.rac
UltraEdit Autorecovery Data
.ac
GNU Autoconf Input File

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-arc-files

If you have useful information about the .arc file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

4/5 based on 13 reviews.