DataTypes.net >> ASC file

ASC file format description

Many people share .asc files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .asc file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .asc files.

6 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.asc - ASCII Armored GPG/PGP File

The ASC document files are related to GPG. ASCII Armor is a special text format that GPG (and PGP) use to convert binary data into ASCII text. ASCII Armored data is especially suitable for use in email messages.

Application:
GPG
Category:
Document files
Mime-type:
application/x-pgp
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
ASCII Armored GPG/PGP File related extensions:
.krs
GEUS Document
.fcstd1
FreeCAD Document Backup
.brep
Boundary Representation File
.fcstd
FreeCAD Standard Document
.lxe
Luxology Modo 3D Scene
.ldf
Luratech Portable Document

.asc - Autodesk 3D Studio Scene in ASCII

The ASC data files are related to Autodesk 3D Studio MAX. ASC is a storage of 3D scene information for use by rendering applications. ASC file is editable with a simple text editor.

Application:
Autodesk 3D Studio MAX
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
text/plain
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Autodesk 3D Studio Scene in ASCII related extensions:
.dwh
Autodesk AutoCAD DWGLOG Log
.mvf
Autodesk AutoFlix Animation Data
.cgx
Autodesk Land Desktop Label Style
.cjb
Autodesk Cleaner XL Job
.lsb
Lightscape Binary Data
.lsa
Lightscape ASCII Data

.asc - SOBEK RTC Communication Data

The ASC data files are related to SOBEK. ASC file is a SOBEK RTC Communication Data. SOBEK is a modelling suite for flood forecasting, optimization of drainage systems, control of irrigation systems, sewer overflow design, river morphology, salt intrusion and surface water quality.

Application:
SOBEK
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
SOBEK RTC Communication Data related extensions:
.dbg
SOBEK Debug Data
.dem
SOBEK Digital Elevation Map Data
.fnm
SOBEK Filenames Data
.his
SOBEK History Data
.msg
SOBEK Communications Data
.rks
SOBEK Rainfall Series Data

.asc - Neuroscan 3D ASCII Data

The ASC data files are related to Neuroscan Curry. ASC file is a Neuroscan 3D ASCII Data. Compumedics Neuroscan is a leading developer of research software for neurophysiology, neuroimaging, and neurodiagnostic systems.

Application:
Neuroscan Curry
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Neuroscan 3D ASCII Data related extensions:
.jmb
Juniper Message Bundle Data
.esx
Algor Simulation Legacy Model
.pns
PN-editor Petri Net Simulation Data
.pnk
PN-editor Petri Net Key Data
.esh
Easy Splitter Splitted Data
.fmap
Family Atlas Published Family Map

.asc - Shimadzu LabSolutions ASCII Spectral Data

The ASC data files are related to LabSolutions IR. ASC file is a Shimadzu LabSolutions ASCII Spectral Data. LabSolutions IR is a file based FTIR control and analysis software developed by Shimadzu.

Application:
LabSolutions IR
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Shimadzu LabSolutions ASCII Spectral Data related extensions:
.dubaskin
Kingsoft Internet Security Skin
.windowslivecontact
Windows Live Messenger Contacts Data
.fha3
Adobe FreeHand for Mac Data
.uli
Microsoft Office ULI Data
.tk5
eXtendable Wad Editor TK5 Data
.sku
TomTom for R-Link Map Update

.txt - Plain Text Document

The TXT document files are related to Notepad. TXT file is a Plain Text Document. Plain text is textual material, usually in a disk file, that is (largely) unformatted.

Application:
Notepad
Category:
Document files
Mime-type:
text/plain
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
asc, ascii, note, notes, now, plain, text, wtx
Plain Text Document related extensions:
.aev
Notepad++ Data
.ames
NASA Ames Data Exchange
.android
Android Related Readme
.apt
Nimbus 7 SAMS APRIORI Data
.bad
Microsoft Exchange Non-Delivery Report Message
.bbs
BBS Directory List

Naturally, other applications may also use the .asc file extension. Even harmful programs can create .asc files. Be especially cautious with .asc files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .asc file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.asc

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .asc file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

ac, acc, acs, aec, aqc, as, asd, asf, ass, asv, asx, awc, axc, qsc, sac

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.ac
GNU Autoconf Input File
.ass
Advanced SubStation Alpha Subtitle
.sac
IRIS SAC File
.aec
Cinema 4D After Effects Composition
.ac
CaseWare Working Papers Client File
.ass
FullProf Average Size Strain Plot Data

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-asc-files

If you have useful information about the .asc file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

4/5 based on 33 reviews.
Thanks for rating!
Invalid rating.