DataTypes.net >> ATC file

ATC file format description

Many people share .atc files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .atc file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .atc files.

5 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.atc - Autodesk AutoCAD Tool Catalog

The ATC data files are related to Autodesk AutoCAD. ATC file is an Autodesk AutoCAD Tool Catalog. Autodesk AutoCAD is a software application for computer-aided design (CAD) and drafting.

Application:
Autodesk AutoCAD
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
12134
Autodesk AutoCAD Tool Catalog related extensions:
.xaf
Autodesk 3D Studio MAX XML Animation
.xmm
Autodesk 3D Studio MAX XML Animation Map
.maxc
Autodesk 3D Studio MAX Container
.uvw
Autodesk 3D Studio MAX UVW Coordinates
.xlo
3D Studio Max IGES Output Log
.xli
3D Studio Max IGES Input Log

.atc - AceText Collection File

The ATC data files are related to AceText. ATC file is an AceText Collection File. AceText is a smart software tool that simplifies working with text by enabling you to store, manage, edit and reuse text from a central location.

Application:
AceText
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
AceText Collection File related extensions:
.vmol
Viewmol Data
.jfd
FormWare Job Definition
.jdl
gLite Job Description Language File
.pos
BrainVoyager QX Slice Positioning Data
.gh5
Mplus GH5 Data
.4df
4D Database Search Document

.atc - AttacheCase Encrypted File

The ATC data files are related to AttacheCase. ATC file is an AttacheCase Encrypted File. AttacheCase is a Japanese file encryption/decryption software.

Application:
AttacheCase
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
AttacheCase Encrypted File related extensions:
.mulib
Adobe Muse Widget Library
.look
Adobe SpeedGrade Look
.mask
Adobe SpeedGrade Color Mask
.mjd
Mime-encoded JDF
.jdf
Job Definition Format File
.cs
Adobe Encore Color Set

.atc - SimCity 4 Animation Texture Collection

The ATC game data files are related to SimCity 4. ATC file is a SimCity 4 Animation Texture Collection. SimCity 4 (SC4) is a city-building, urban planning simulation computer game.

Application:
SimCity 4
Category:
Game Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
SimCity 4 Animation Texture Collection related extensions:
.id
SimCity 4 Channel Identification Data
.zms
ROSE Online Model Data
.wowpreplay
World of Warplanes Replay
.lit
ROSE Online Light Map Data
.charscript
Divinity: Original Sin Character Script
.avp
SimCity 4 Animation Viewpoints Data

.atc - ACUCOBOL-GT Thin Client Command File

The ATC development files are related to ACUCOBOL-GT. ATC file is an ACUCOBOL-GT Thin Client Command File. ACUCOBOL-GT is a COBOL development system for extending and modernizing business-critical applications.

Application:
ACUCOBOL-GT
Category:
Development files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
ACUCOBOL-GT Thin Client Command File related extensions:
.acu
ACUCOBOL-GT Compiled Program
.vix
ACUCOBOL-GT Index
.vlc
ACUCOBOL-GT License

Naturally, other applications may also use the .atc file extension. Even harmful programs can create .atc files. Be especially cautious with .atc files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .atc file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.atc

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .atc file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

ac, act, afc, agc, ahc, arc, at, atd, atf, ats, atv, atx, qtc, tac, tc

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.ac
CaseWare Working Papers Client File
.wtc
Logitech Webcam Watch File
.atf
ASAM Transfer Format XML Data
.act
Microsoft Office Assistant Actor
.act
OptionVue Portfolio Manager Account Data
.tac
ActiCalc Data

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-atc-files

If you have useful information about the .atc file format, then write to us!