DataTypes.net >> ATM file

ATM file format description

Many people share .atm files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .atm file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .atm files.

6 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.atm - Alphacam Lathe Param Macro

The ATM data files are related to Alphacam. The ATM file is an Alphacam Lathe Param Macro. Alphacam is a leading CAD/CAM software solution for the Woodworking industry.

Application:
Alphacam
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Alphacam Lathe Param Macro related extensions:
.adb
Alphacam Diecut VB Macro
.add
Alphacam Diecut Drawing
.adm
Alphacam Diecut Param Macro
.adp
Alphacam Diecut Post Data
.adt
Alphacam Diecut Tool Data
.aeb
Alphacam Wire EDM VB Macro

.atm - RFM Atmospheric Profile Data

The ATM data files are related to RFM. The ATM file is a RFM Atmospheric Profile Data. The RFM is a GENLN2-based line-by-line radiative transfer model originally developed at AOPP, Oxford University, under an ESA contract to provide reference spectral calculations for the MIPAS instrument launched on the ENVISAT satellite in 2002.

Application:
RFM
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
RFM Atmospheric Profile Data related extensions:
.cov
RFM Covariate Table
.grd
RFM Irregular Spectral Grid
.ils
RFM Instrument Line Shape File
.rad
RFM Radiance Spectrum File
.svd
RFM SVD-compressed Look-Up Table
.tan
RFM Tangent Altitudes File

.atm - Vue Atmospheres Data

The ATM data files are related to VUE. The ATM file is a Vue Atmospheres Data. Vue is a 3D scenery generator software package. It is used for the creation, animation, and rendering of natural 3D environments.

Application:
VUE
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Vue Atmospheres Data related extensions:
.clr
Vue Color Map Data
.env
Vue Environment Data
.flt
Vue Filter Data
.fnc
Vue Functions Data
.mat
Vue Material Data
.prv
Vue Preview Data

.atm - MODELLER Atom Coordinates Data

The ATM data files are related to MODELLER. The ATM file is a MODELLER Atom Coordinates Data. MODELLER is a computer program that models three-dimensional structures of proteins and their assemblies by satisfaction of spatial restraints.

Application:
MODELLER
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
ent, pdb
MODELLER Atom Coordinates Data related extensions:
.ali
MODELLER Alignment PIR Data
.aln
MODELLER Alignment QUANTA Data
.cod
MODELLER Sequence Codes List
.crd
MODELLER Atom Coordinates CHARMM Data
.dih
MODELLER Dihedral Angles Data
.grp
MODELLER Families List

.atmc - Adobe Type Manager Data

The ATMC data files are related to Adobe Type Manager. The ATMC file is an Adobe Type Manager Data. Adobe Type Manager is a tool to manage and handle OpenType and PostScript fonts.

Application:
Adobe Type Manager
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
atm
Adobe Type Manager Data related extensions:
.res
Steam Client Resource Data
.xcgm
MON2020 XA CGM Data
.ffd
Fortora Fresh Finance Data
.g
Gravity News Database
.padfx
Metrel SDK Data Structure
.wmc
Mathcad Backup Data

.atmsphr - Terragen Atmosphere Landscape Data

The ATMSPHR data files are related to Terragen. The ATMSPHR file is a Terragen Atmosphere Landscape Data. Terragen is a scenery generator program for Microsoft Windows and Mac OS X developed and published by Planetside Software. It can be used to create renderings and animations of landscapes.

Application:
Terragen
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
atm
Terragen Atmosphere Landscape Data related extensions:
.atmsphr
Terragen Atmosphere Landscape Data
.cldlyr
Terragen Cloud Layer Data
.srf
Terragen Surface Data
.srfmap
Terragen Surface Map Data
.ter
Terragen Terrain File
.tgc
Terragen Clip File

Naturally, other applications may also use the .atm file extension. Even harmful programs can create .atm files. Be especially cautious with .atm files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .atm file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.atm

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .atm file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

afm, agm, ahm, am, amt, arm, at, ath, atk, atl, atn, aym, qtm, tam, tm

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.wtm
WaveThunder Music Data
.xtm
XtremSplit Data
.afm
Adobe Font Metrics
.afm
Alphacam Flame Param Macro
.afm
Acoustic Filter Map File
.amt
AVSnap Project

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-atm-files

If you have useful information about the .atm file format, then write to us!