DataTypes.net >> BEZ file

BEZ file format description

Many people share .bez files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .bez file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .bez files.

3 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.bez - Bend-Tech v3 Part File

The BEZ data files are related to Bend-Tech. The BEZ file is a Bend-Tech v3 Part File. Bend-Tech is a series of software products which provide manufacturing instructions for tube, pipe and rod bending.

Application:
Bend-Tech
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
btx
Bend-Tech v3 Part File related extensions:
.bta
Bend-Tech v3 Assembly File
.btax
Bend-Tech v6 Assembly File
.btp
Bend-Tech v3 Plate File
.btpx
Bend-Tech v6 Plate File
.bttx
Bend-Tech v6 Part File

.bez - Geomview Bezier Surface Data

The BEZ data files are related to Geomview. The BEZ file is a Geomview Bezier Surface Data. Geomview is an interactive 3D viewing program for Unix.

Application:
Geomview
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Geomview Bezier Surface Data related extensions:
.bbox
Geomview Simple Bounding Box Data
.bbp
Geomview Bezier Bicubic Patches Data
.comment
Geomview Comment Object Data
.discgrp
Geomview Discrete Groups Data
.group
Geomview Group Data
.inst
Geomview Transformed Instance Data

.bco - Bitstream Outline Font Description

The BCO font files are related to Bitstream Fontware. The BCO file is a Bitstream Outline Font Description. Bitstream Fontware is a tool that converts commercial vectored fonts in to formats for use with applications such as Aldus Pagemaker. The Bitstream Fontware seems to be no longer supported.

Application:
Bitstream Fontware
Category:
Font files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
bez
Bitstream Outline Font Description related extensions:
.cfn
Calamus Font Data
.chr
Borland Language Stroke Font
.gxf
General CADD Pro Font
.nftr
Nintendo DS Font Type
.fea
OpenType Feature Data
.glyphs
Glyphs Character Data

Naturally, other applications may also use the .bez file extension. Even harmful programs can create .bez files. Be especially cautious with .bez files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .bez file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.bez

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .bez file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

bdz, be, bea, bes, bex, brz, bsz, bwz, bz, ebz, ez, fez, gez, nez

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.ez
EZ Word Document
.ez
Andrew Toolkit Inset Data
.bex
PGP Binary Extracted Public Key
.bex
Boom Extension
.nez
Northing-Easting-Elevation Data
.bex
Kashmir 3D Transparent Color Data

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-bez-files

If you have useful information about the .bez file format, then write to us!