DataTypes.net

BLOB file format description

BLOB file format

Many people share BLOB files but don't explain how to use them. This can make it hard to know which software can open, change, or print these files. We made this page to help you understand how to work with BLOB files. Here, you'll find info on software that works with these files. This includes simple programs for opening and converting them. We also share simple steps for editing these files and changing them into different formats. Whether you need to open, edit, or change a BLOB file, our website has all the tips and tools you'll need to do it easily.

5 filename extension(s) found in our database:

BLOB - Valve Steam Client Registry Data

The BLOB data files are related to Steam Client. The BLOB file is a Valve Steam Client Registry Data. Steam is a digital distribution, digital rights management, multiplayer, and communications platform developed by Valve Corporation.

Application:Steam Client
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

Valve Steam Client Registry Data related extensions:

  • llv Lizard Safeguard PDF Security License File
  • snapshot VMware ThinApp Snapshot File
  • yap Castles and Catapults Game Data
  • jda Winphone Fax Send Journal Data

BLOB - WOW! Diagnostic BLOB Data

The BLOB data files are related to WOW! Diagnostic. The BLOB file is a WOW! Diagnostic BLOB Data. WOW! Diagnostic is a software and hardware solutions for car service and repair.

Application:WOW! Diagnostic
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

WOW! Diagnostic BLOB Data related extensions:

  • v11o ACDSee Offline Media Data
  • prpt Pentaho Reporting Archive
  • vc Vivid 2.0 Color Definition
  • dsim Digital Simulator Data

BLOB - Transport Fever Game Mesh Data

The BLOB game data files are related to Transport Fever. The BLOB file is a Transport Fever Game Mesh Data. Transport Fever is a railroad-focused tycoon game for Microsoft Windows.

Application:Transport Fever
Category:Game Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:msh

Transport Fever Game Mesh Data related extensions:

  • pop Team Fortress 2 Population Data
  • dhu Shadowgrounds: Survivor Unit
  • scn Men of War: Assault Squad 2 Mission Data
  • h6r Heroes of Might and Magic VI Data

BLOB - Cosmic Blobs 3D Model

The BLOB game data files are related to Cosmic Blobs. The BLOB file is a Cosmic Blobs 3D Model. Cosmic Blobs is a 3D modeling and doodling software for kids. The Cosmic Blobs seems to be no longer supported.

Application:Cosmic Blobs
Category:Game Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

Cosmic Blobs 3D Model related extensions:

  • bex Boom Extension
  • cw1 Creeper World Game Map Data
  • sav Fortnite Client Settings Data
  • jnc Jack Nicklaus 6 Course Data

BLO - IBM DB2 Binary Large Object Data

The BLO data files are related to IBM DB2. The BLO file is an IBM DB2 Binary Large Object Data. IBM DB2 is a family of database server products developed by IBM.

Application:IBM DB2
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:blob

IBM DB2 Binary Large Object Data related extensions:

  • c3z OpenQwaq 3D Model
  • jg0 GameBoid Saved State
  • xmo XMVB Output File
  • rit DriveClone Data File

Did someone accidentally misspell the BLOB filename?

The BLOB filename extension may be misspelled. We compiled a list of similar file extensions to help you find errors.

Filename extensions similar to BLOB:

Windows can't open your BLOB file?

When you try to open a file by double-clicking it, Windows looks at the file's name to figure out what to do. If Windows doesn't know the file type, it'll ask you to choose an app to open this BLOB file.

To set the BLOB file association in Windows 11, you can follow these steps

  1. Open the Settings app by clicking on the Start menu and selecting the gear icon.
  2. In the Settings app, click on System and then select Apps from the left-hand side menu.
  3. Scroll down and click on the Default apps option.
  4. In the Default apps section, you will find various categories. They include Email, Web browser, and Music player.
  5. Locate the category that matches the file type you want to associate. For example, choose Photos for image files, or Video player for video files.
  6. Click on the current default app listed under the category. A list of available apps will appear.
  7. Choose the app you want to set as the default for that file type. If the app you want is not listed, click on More apps to see more options. Or, click on Look for an app in the Microsoft Store to search for apps.
  8. After selecting the app, it will become the default choice for opening files of that type.

It's worth mentioning that you don't always need to set BLOB file association. Many apps can open files. They don't need a specific file association to be set.

Handle BLOB files with care

Exercise caution when handling BLOB files from unknown sources. Files from certain sources can threaten your computer's security. They might contain malware, viruses, or harmful software. To minimize risks, avoid downloading or opening unfamiliar BLOB files. Use trusted antivirus software to scan files from unknown sources before opening.

If you find the information on this BLOB page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

DataTypes.net >> BLOB file