DataTypes.net

BOP file format description

BOP file format

We made this page to help you understand how to work with BOP files. Here, you can find info on software that can handle these files. It includes simple programs for opening and converting them.

Learn about the BOP file and its functions here!

We also explain how to convert them into other types. It's simple and hassle-free. For opening or changing BOP files, this page offers all the tools you need.

#1 Vflo Model Data

The BOP file is categorized under Data. It is associated with Vflo, serving as a Vflo Model Data. Vflo is a commercially available, physics-based distributed hydrologic model generated by Vieux & Associates, Inc. Visit the website of Vflo for a detailed description of the BOP format.

Application:Vflo
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:bopx

Vflo Model Data related extensions

  • dem Vflo Digital Elevation Model Data
  • rrp Vflo Precipitation Data

#2 Business Office Pro Document

The BOP file is categorized under Document. It is associated with Business Office Pro, serving as a Business Office Pro Document. Business Office Pro is a smart business document automation software. Visit the website of Business Office Pro for a detailed description of the BOP format.

Application:Business Office Pro
Category:Document files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

Business Office Pro Document related extensions

  • wob RIO Designer Object
  • sls5 Microsoft Excel 5 for Mac Template
  • ckd Kubotek KeyCreator Design Container
  • ctm WhereIsIt Template

Did someone accidentally misspell the BOP filename?

The BOP filename extension may be misspelled. We compiled a list of similar file extensions to help you find errors.

Filename extensions similar to BOP:

Windows can't open your BOP file?

When you try to open a file by double-clicking it, Windows looks at the file's name to figure out what to do. If Windows doesn't know the file type, it'll ask you to choose an app to open this BOP file.

To set the BOP file association in Windows 11, you can follow these steps

  1. Open the Settings app by clicking on the Start menu and selecting the gear icon.
  2. In the Settings app, click on System and then select Apps from the left-hand side menu.
  3. Scroll down and click on the Default apps option.
  4. In the Default apps section, you will find various categories. They include Email, Web browser, and Music player.
  5. Locate the category that matches the file type you want to associate. For example, choose Photos for image files, or Video player for video files.
  6. Click on the current default app listed under the category. A list of available apps will appear.
  7. Choose the app you want to set as the default for that file type. If the app you want is not listed, click on More apps to see more options. Or, click on Look for an app in the Microsoft Store to search for apps.
  8. After selecting the app, it will become the default choice for opening files of that type.

It's worth mentioning that you don't always need to set BOP file association. Many apps can open files. They don't need a specific file association to be set.

Handle BOP files with care

Exercise caution when handling BOP files from unknown sources. Files from certain sources can threaten your computer's security. They might contain malware, viruses, or harmful software. To minimize risks, avoid downloading or opening unfamiliar BOP files. Use trusted antivirus software to scan files from unknown sources before opening.

If you find the information on this BOP page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

DataTypes.net >> BOP file