DataTypes.net >> BP2 file

BP2 file format description

Many people share .bp2 files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .bp2 file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .bp2 files.

2 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.bp2 - Autodesk AutoCAD Batch Plot File

The BP2 data files are related to Autodesk AutoCAD. BP2 file is an Autodesk AutoCAD Batch Plot File. Autodesk AutoCAD is a CAD software application for 2D and 3D design and drafting.

Application:
Autodesk AutoCAD
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
bp3
Autodesk AutoCAD Batch Plot File related extensions:
.xaf
Autodesk 3D Studio MAX XML Animation
.xmm
Autodesk 3D Studio MAX XML Animation Map
.maxc
Autodesk 3D Studio MAX Container
.uvw
Autodesk 3D Studio MAX UVW Coordinates
.xlo
3D Studio Max IGES Output Log
.xli
3D Studio Max IGES Input Log

.bp1 - SmartWare Project Backup

The BP1 project files are related to SmartWare. BP1 file is a SmartWare Project Backup. SmartWare is a programming platform. SmartWare also includes a word processor, spreadsheet, and communication modules.

Application:
SmartWare
Category:
Project files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
bp0, bp2, bp3, bp4
SmartWare Project Backup related extensions:
.aif
SmartWare Executable Program
.bdc
SmartWare Word Processor Backup Data
.bdf
SmartWare Backup Definition Data
.bfq
SmartWare Backup Query Definition
.bfr
SmartWare Backup Report Definition
.bfs
SmartWare Sort Definition Backup

Naturally, other applications may also use the .bp2 file extension. Even harmful programs can create .bp2 files. Be especially cautious with .bp2 files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .bp2 file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.bp2

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .bp2 file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

b2, bl2, bo2, bp, bpe, bpw, bpz, fp2, gp2, hp2, np2, p2, pb2, vp2

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.bpe
WWE Texture Archive
.bpw
BMP World File
.hp2
HP Graphic Language Document
.np2
Nikon Picture Control v2 Data
.bpw
Intuit Quickbooks Business Planner File
.bp
SoundMon 2.0 Music Data

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-bp2-files

If you have useful information about the .bp2 file format, then write to us!