DataTypes.net

BT file format description

BT file format

We made this page to help you understand how to work with BT files. Here, you can find info on software that can handle these files. It includes simple programs for opening and converting them.

Learn about the BT file and its functions here!

We also explain how to convert them into other types. It's simple and hassle-free. For opening or changing BT files, this page offers all the tools you need.

#1 Crestron SIMPL Boot Data

The BT file is categorized under Development. It is associated with Crestron SIMPL, serving as a Crestron SIMPL Boot Data. Crestron SIMPL Windows software provides all the tools necessary to configure, program, test, and debug an integrated control system application. Visit the website of Crestron SIMPL for a detailed description of the BT format.

Application:Crestron SIMPL
Category:Development files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

Crestron SIMPL Boot Data related extensions

  • chr CryENGINE Character Data
  • fbl5 FinalBuilder Project Log
  • xsym CodeWarrior xSYM File
  • tok Borland C++ External Tokens File

#2 Binary Terrain Data

The BT file is categorized under Data. It is associated with Virtual Terrain Project, serving as a Binary Terrain Data. Binary Terrain Format is used for elevation data in the VTP (Virtual Terrain Project) software. Visit the website of Virtual Terrain Project for a detailed description of the BT format.

Application:Virtual Terrain Project
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:prj

Binary Terrain Data related extensions

  • ton FMS32 Protocol Data
  • fvf FlukeView File
  • fzf FontZip Font Packer Data
  • zcf Rocket D3 ZIP Code Data

#3 VTBuilder Terrain Data

The BT file is categorized under GIS. It is associated with VTBuilder, serving as a VTBuilder Terrain Data. VTBuilder is a 2d viewer and a processing program of geospatial data. Visit the website of VTBuilder for a detailed description of the BT format.

Application:VTBuilder
Category:GIS files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

VTBuilder Terrain Data related extensions

  • itf VTBuilder Intermediate TIN Format Data
  • vf VTBuilder Vegetation Data
  • vtap VTBuilder Animation Path Data
  • vtst VTBuilder Build Structure Data

#4 BluffTitler Show Data

The BT file is categorized under Data. It is associated with BluffTitler, serving as a BluffTitler Show Data. BluffTitler is a 3D title video creator. Create dazzling 3D titles for your videos and photos with BluffTitler DX9. Visit the website of BluffTitler for a detailed description of the BT format.

Application:BluffTitler
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

BluffTitler Show Data related extensions

  • btpl BluffTitler Playlist

#5 BTwin Project

The BT file is categorized under Project. It is associated with BTwin, serving as a BTwin Project. BTwin is a spanish low voltage electrical CAD program. It seems that BTwin is no longer supported by the maker.

Application:BTwin
Category:Project files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

BTwin Project related extensions

  • bbt BTwin Database

Did someone accidentally misspell the BT filename?

The BT filename extension may be misspelled. We compiled a list of similar file extensions to help you find errors.

Filename extensions similar to BT:

Windows can't open your BT file?

When you try to open a file by double-clicking it, Windows looks at the file's name to figure out what to do. If Windows doesn't know the file type, it'll ask you to choose an app to open this BT file.

To set the BT file association in Windows 11, you can follow these steps

  1. Open the Settings app by clicking on the Start menu and selecting the gear icon.
  2. In the Settings app, click on System and then select Apps from the left-hand side menu.
  3. Scroll down and click on the Default apps option.
  4. In the Default apps section, you will find various categories. They include Email, Web browser, and Music player.
  5. Locate the category that matches the file type you want to associate. For example, choose Photos for image files, or Video player for video files.
  6. Click on the current default app listed under the category. A list of available apps will appear.
  7. Choose the app you want to set as the default for that file type. If the app you want is not listed, click on More apps to see more options. Or, click on Look for an app in the Microsoft Store to search for apps.
  8. After selecting the app, it will become the default choice for opening files of that type.

It's worth mentioning that you don't always need to set BT file association. Many apps can open files. They don't need a specific file association to be set.

Handle BT files with care

Exercise caution when handling BT files from unknown sources. Files from certain sources can threaten your computer's security. They might contain malware, viruses, or harmful software. To minimize risks, avoid downloading or opening unfamiliar BT files. Use trusted antivirus software to scan files from unknown sources before opening.

If you find the information on this BT page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

DataTypes.net >> BT file