DataTypes.net >> CLS file

CLS file format description

Many people share .cls files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .cls file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .cls files.

6 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.cls - CLASS Group Abbreviation

CLS isn't filename extension, it is the abbreviated name of release group. (iMMERSiON)

Application:
-
Category:
Abbreviation files
Mime-type:
none
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
CLASS Group Abbreviation related extensions:
.dgr
Dagger Group Abbreviation
.rb1
Reunion for Windows Backup File
.brd
Black Rider Group Abbreviation
.rld
RELOADED Group Abbreviation
.flt
FAiRLiGHT Group Abbreviation
.ims
iMMERSiON Group Abbreviation

.cls - Visual Basic Class Module

The CLS development files are related to Visual Basic. The CLS file is a Visual Basic Class Module. Dynamic data structures generally consist of at least some simple data storage (in our case, it will be a class module), along with a linkage to the next element in the structure.

Application:
Visual Basic
Category:
Development files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Visual Basic Class Module related extensions:
.xgr
GraphEdit Filter Graph Markup Language
.ansym
Adobe Edge Animate Symbol Data
.wwf
WebDev Installation Description
.ic
Esterel Intermediate Code
.vic
ViziGen Code Import Mappings Data
.aif
Object COBOL Animator Session Data

.cls - ArcInfo Geocoding Classification Data

The CLS gis files are related to ESRI ArcInfo. The CLS file is an ArcInfo Geocoding Classification Data. ArcInfo is a complete and extensible geographic information system.

Application:
ESRI ArcInfo
Category:
GIS files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
ArcInfo Geocoding Classification Data related extensions:
.las
NADCON Latitude Seconds Data
.los
NADCON Longitude Seconds Data
.shd
ArcInfo Shadeset Symbol Data
.mrk
ArcInfo Markerset Symbol Data
.dcp
ArcView Default Codepage Data
.lin
ArcView Lineset Symbol Data

.cls - LaTeX Document Class Data

The CLS data files are related to teTeX. The CLS file is a LaTeX Document Class Data. LaTeX is a high-quality typesetting system, with features designed for the production of technical and scientific documentation. LaTeX is the de facto standard for the communication and publication of scientific documents.

Application:
teTeX
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
LaTeX Document Class Data related extensions:
.aux
LaTeX Auxiliary Data
.bbl
BibTeX Bibliographic Reference
.bib
BibTeX Document
.bst
BibTeX Document Style
.dfu
LaTeX Font Encoding Data
.etx
TeX Font

.cls - AOL Instant Messenger Class Data

The CLS data files are related to AOL Instant Messenger. The CLS file is an AOL Instant Messenger Class Data. AOL Instant Messenger (AIM) is an advertisement-supported proprietary instant messaging and presence computer program which uses the OSCAR instant messaging protocol and the TOC protocol to allow registered users to communicate in real time.

Application:
AOL Instant Messenger
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
AOL Instant Messenger Class Data related extensions:
.pnrf
Perception Native Recording Format Data
.o8s
OCTGN Set Data
.fmt
Sandisk Sansa Format Data
.tst
TagScanner Text Transform Script
.rol
Siebel Report Object Library
.kxp
Key Home Gourmet Data File

.class - Java Class Data

The CLASS application files are related to Java Runtime Environment. The CLASS file is a Java Class Data. CLASS file contains bytecodes for the Java Virtual Machine. Java is a class-based, object-oriented programming language that is designed to have as few implementation dependencies as possible.

Application:
Java Runtime Environment
Category:
Application files
Mime-type:
application/java-vm
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
cla, clas, cls
Java Class Data related extensions:
.cmd
Windows Command File
.qvf
QlikView Sense App
.ary
SmartStart Array Configuration Script
.u3p
U3 Package
.bas
Visual Basic Module
.xbe
Xbox Executable File

Naturally, other applications may also use the .cls file extension. Even harmful programs can create .cls files. Be especially cautious with .cls files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .cls file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.cls

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .cls file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

c1s, cis, cks, cl, cl5, clc, cle, clw, clx, clz, cms, cos, cps, cs, csl

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.vls
Visual Localize Script
.ls
LayaAir Scene Data
.clw
Clarion Source Code
.xls
Microsoft Excel Worksheet
.cms
Connection Manager Service Provider Data
.fls
WinFlash Flashcard Source

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-cls-files

If you have useful information about the .cls file format, then write to us!