DataTypes.net >> CXF file

CXF file format description

Many people share .cxf files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .cxf file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .cxf files.

3 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.cxf - Coordinates Export Format

The CXF data files are related to CXeditor. CXF file is a Coordinates Export Format. CXF is a vector map image format.

Application:
CXeditor
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Coordinates Export Format related extensions:
.buk
DVD IFO Backup File
.tap
ZX Spectrum Emulator Tape Data TAP
.lad
Daylon Leveller Animation
.bbt
BTwin Database
.xdf
TunerPro Definition File
.aba
AkAbak Abacus Formula Script

.cxf - SciFinder Chemical eXchange Format Data

The CXF data files are related to SciFinder. CXF file is a SciFinder Chemical eXchange Format Data. SciFinder is a research discovery tool that allows you to explore the CAS (Chemical Abstracts Service) databases.

Application:
SciFinder
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
cef
SciFinder Chemical eXchange Format Data related extensions:
.ibank
iBank Accounting Data
.~mn
Norton Commander Menu Backup
.syn
Concordance Synonyms Data
.azd
Amazon Software Downloader Data
.an_
Compressed Windows Animated Cursor
.pro
Carlson 2016 Profile Data

.cxf - Google Picasa Collage

The CXF data files are related to Google Picasa. CXF file is a Google Picasa Collage. Google Picasa is an image organizer and image viewer for organizing and editing digital photos.

Application:
Google Picasa
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Google Picasa Collage related extensions:
.kexic
Kexi Database Connection Data
.itp
e-Record Data File
.pqs
PQS Input File
.sfx
StatGraphics Centurion Data
.wcs
WhopSee Compressed Skin
.bu
Pegasus Mail BU File

Naturally, other applications may also use the .cxf file extension. Even harmful programs can create .cxf files. Be especially cautious with .cxf files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .cxf file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.cxf

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .cxf file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

caf, ccf, cdf, cf, cfx, csf, cx, cxb, cxc, cxd, cxe, cxr, cxt, cxv, dxf

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.caf
Core Audio Format
.vxf
Line 6 Variax Firmware File
.cxt
Adobe Director Protected Cast
.cdf
Affymetrix Chip Description File
.caf
Amazon Lumberyard Character Animation Data
.cdf
netCDF Data

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-cxf-files

If you have useful information about the .cxf file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

4/5 based on 31 reviews.
Thanks for rating!
Invalid rating.