DataTypes.net

DSL file format description

DSL file format

We made this page to help you understand how to work with DSL files. Here, you can find info on software that can handle these files. It includes simple programs for opening and converting them.

Learn about the DSL file and its functions here!

We also explain how to convert them into other types. It's simple and hassle-free. For opening or changing DSL files, this page offers all the tools you need.

#1 ABBYY Lingvo Dictionary Structure Data

The DSL file is categorized under Data. It is associated with ABBYY Lingvo Dictionary, serving as an ABBYY Lingvo Dictionary Structure Data. ABBYY Lingvo Dictionary is a comprehensive multilingual dictionary. Visit the website of ABBYY Lingvo Dictionary for a detailed description of the DSL format.

Application:ABBYY Lingvo Dictionary
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

ABBYY Lingvo Dictionary Structure Data related extensions

  • dsv DAZ Studio Vertex Map
  • zs* eXtendable Wad Editor ZS* Data
  • bpw Intuit Quickbooks Business Planner File
  • dem Vflo Digital Elevation Model Data

#2 MTR Damaged Sector List

The DSL file is categorized under Data. It is associated with MTR, serving as a MTR Damaged Sector List. MTR (MacTheRipper) is a Mac OS X application that enables users to create a playable copy of the contents of a Video DVD. It seems that MTR is no longer supported by the maker.

Application:MTR
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

MTR Damaged Sector List related extensions

  • rpj RealPlayer Javascript Data
  • far eForms Designer Form
  • nozskin WinDS PRO NOZSkin Data
  • sandbox SANDBOXIE Sandbox Data

#3 Domain-Specific Language File

The DSL file is categorized under Development. It is associated with Microsoft Visual Studio, serving as a Domain-Specific Language File. A domain-specific language (DSL) is a computer language specialized to a particular application domain. Visit the website of Microsoft Visual Studio for a detailed description of the DSL format.

Application:Microsoft Visual Studio
Category:Development files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

Domain-Specific Language File related extensions

  • dro Delphi Repository Object
  • ipy IPython Script
  • egg Python Egg Package
  • emma EMMA Data File

#4 Critical Seeker Picture Packet

The DSL file is categorized under Game Data. It is associated with Critical Seeker, serving as a Critical Seeker Picture Packet. Critical Seeker is a popular photo hunt game challenging the observational power of players. It seems that Critical Seeker is no longer supported by the maker.

Application:Critical Seeker
Category:Game Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

Critical Seeker Picture Packet related extensions

  • rpf Grand Theft Auto V Game Archive
  • s2ml StarCraft 2 Map Localization Data
  • rofl League of Legends Replay File
  • s2m Settlers II Map

#5 DSSSL Style Sheet

The DSL file is categorized under Data. It is associated with VIM, serving as a DSSSL Style Sheet. Document Style Semantics and Specification Language (DSSSL) is a document description language. Visit the website of VIM for a detailed description of the DSL format.

Application:VIM
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:dssl, dsssl

DSSSL Style Sheet related extensions

  • dsd Document Structure Definition Format Data
  • euc Extended Unix Code
  • jsonl JSON Lines Data
  • mdle Motion Description Language Extended Data

Did someone accidentally misspell the DSL filename?

The DSL filename extension may be misspelled. We compiled a list of similar file extensions to help you find errors.

Filename extensions similar to DSL:

Windows can't open your DSL file?

When you try to open a file by double-clicking it, Windows looks at the file's name to figure out what to do. If Windows doesn't know the file type, it'll ask you to choose an app to open this DSL file.

To set the DSL file association in Windows 11, you can follow these steps

  1. Open the Settings app by clicking on the Start menu and selecting the gear icon.
  2. In the Settings app, click on System and then select Apps from the left-hand side menu.
  3. Scroll down and click on the Default apps option.
  4. In the Default apps section, you will find various categories. They include Email, Web browser, and Music player.
  5. Locate the category that matches the file type you want to associate. For example, choose Photos for image files, or Video player for video files.
  6. Click on the current default app listed under the category. A list of available apps will appear.
  7. Choose the app you want to set as the default for that file type. If the app you want is not listed, click on More apps to see more options. Or, click on Look for an app in the Microsoft Store to search for apps.
  8. After selecting the app, it will become the default choice for opening files of that type.

It's worth mentioning that you don't always need to set DSL file association. Many apps can open files. They don't need a specific file association to be set.

Handle DSL files with care

Exercise caution when handling DSL files from unknown sources. Files from certain sources can threaten your computer's security. They might contain malware, viruses, or harmful software. To minimize risks, avoid downloading or opening unfamiliar DSL files. Use trusted antivirus software to scan files from unknown sources before opening.

If you find the information on this DSL page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

DataTypes.net >> DSL file