DataTypes.net

DSV file format description

DSV file format

We made this page to help you understand how to work with DSV files. Here, you can find info on software that can handle these files. It includes simple programs for opening and converting them.

Learn about the DSV file and its functions here!

We also explain how to convert them into other types. It's simple and hassle-free. For opening or changing DSV files, this page offers all the tools you need.

#1 Delimiter-Separated Values

The DSV file is categorized under Document. It is associated with Microsoft Office Excel, serving as a Delimiter-Separated Values. Formats that use delimiter-separated values store two-dimensional arrays of data by separating the values in each row with specific delimiter characters. Visit the website of Microsoft Office Excel for a detailed description of the DSV format.

Application:Microsoft Office Excel
Category:Document files
Mime-type:text/dsv
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

Delimiter-Separated Values related extensions

  • key iWork Keynote Presentation
  • jdf My Personal Diary Document
  • ptb Pro/ENGINEER Pattern Table
  • ybk Microsoft Encarta Yearbook

#2 Microsoft SQL Server Data Source View

The DSV file is categorized under Data. It is associated with Microsoft SQL Server, serving as a Microsoft SQL Server Data Source View. Microsoft SQL Server is a relational database management system developed by Microsoft. Visit the website of Microsoft SQL Server for a detailed description of the DSV format.

Application:Microsoft SQL Server
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

Microsoft SQL Server Data Source View related extensions

  • epk2 E-Prime E-Studio 2.x Package File
  • tma DCI TradeManager Catalog Archive
  • mcd Bleem! Memory Card Save Data
  • reqifz Compressed Requirements Interchange Format Data

#3 DAZ Studio Vertex Map

The DSV file is categorized under Data. It is associated with DAZ Studio, serving as a DAZ Studio Vertex Map. DAZ Studio is a 3D figure illustration/animation application released by DAZ 3D Inc. It is compatible with most files intended for use by Poser. Visit the website of DAZ Studio for a detailed description of the DSV format.

Application:DAZ Studio
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

DAZ Studio Vertex Map related extensions

  • zs* eXtendable Wad Editor ZS* Data
  • bpw Intuit Quickbooks Business Planner File
  • dem Vflo Digital Elevation Model Data
  • mar Pegasus Mail Attribute Record Data

#4 DSVideo Movie

The DSV file is categorized under Video. It is associated with DSVideo Player, serving as a DSVideo Movie. DSVideo is a video player for the Nintendo DS console. An entire movie can be compressed into around 400MB. It seems that DSVideo Player is no longer supported by the maker.

Application:DSVideo Player
Category:Video files
Mime-type:video/x-dsv
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

DSVideo Movie related extensions

  • srt SubRip Subtitle
  • m2ts Sony AVCHD Video
  • rvx RealVideo Protected
  • h262 H.262 Encoded Video

#5 DeSmuME Saved State

The DS1 file is a DeSmuME Saved State. DeSmuME is a Free/Open source Nintendo DS emulator for Linux, Mac OS and Windows.

Application:DeSmuME
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:ds1, ds2, ds3, ds4, dst, dsv

DeSmuME Saved State related extensions

  • dct DeSmuME ROM Cheats Data
  • dfc DeSmuME Firmware Configuration
  • ds0 DeSmuME Saved State

Did someone accidentally misspell the DSV filename?

The DSV filename extension may be misspelled. We compiled a list of similar file extensions to help you find errors.

Filename extensions similar to DSV:

Windows can't open your DSV file?

When you try to open a file by double-clicking it, Windows looks at the file's name to figure out what to do. If Windows doesn't know the file type, it'll ask you to choose an app to open this DSV file.

To set the DSV file association in Windows 11, you can follow these steps

  1. Open the Settings app by clicking on the Start menu and selecting the gear icon.
  2. In the Settings app, click on System and then select Apps from the left-hand side menu.
  3. Scroll down and click on the Default apps option.
  4. In the Default apps section, you will find various categories. They include Email, Web browser, and Music player.
  5. Locate the category that matches the file type you want to associate. For example, choose Photos for image files, or Video player for video files.
  6. Click on the current default app listed under the category. A list of available apps will appear.
  7. Choose the app you want to set as the default for that file type. If the app you want is not listed, click on More apps to see more options. Or, click on Look for an app in the Microsoft Store to search for apps.
  8. After selecting the app, it will become the default choice for opening files of that type.

It's worth mentioning that you don't always need to set DSV file association. Many apps can open files. They don't need a specific file association to be set.

Handle DSV files with care

Exercise caution when handling DSV files from unknown sources. Files from certain sources can threaten your computer's security. They might contain malware, viruses, or harmful software. To minimize risks, avoid downloading or opening unfamiliar DSV files. Use trusted antivirus software to scan files from unknown sources before opening.

If you find the information on this DSV page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

DataTypes.net >> DSV file