DataTypes.net

DTE file format description

DTE file format

We made this page to help you understand how to work with DTE files. Here, you can find info on software that can handle these files. It includes simple programs for opening and converting them.

Learn about the DTE file and its functions here!

We also explain how to convert them into other types. It's simple and hassle-free. For opening or changing DTE files, this page offers all the tools you need.

#1 DoroTree Family Tree Data

The DTE file is categorized under Data. It is associated with DoroTree, serving as a DoroTree Family Tree Data. DoroTree is a genealogy software for Jewish genealogists. Visit the website of DoroTree for a detailed description of the DTE format.

Application:DoroTree
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

DoroTree Family Tree Data related extensions

  • cloud GOM Atos Point Cloud Data
  • mfcc HTK Mel-Frequency Cepstral Coefficient Data
  • ses MSC Patran Session Data
  • ztb EmTec ZOC Data

#2 Digital Terrain Elevation Data

The DTED file is categorized under Data. It is associated with Virtual Terrain Project, serving as a Digital Terrain Elevation Data. A DTED file is a simple, regularly spaced grid of elevation points. Visit the website of Virtual Terrain Project for a detailed description of the DTED format.

Application:Virtual Terrain Project
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:dte, dto

Digital Terrain Elevation Data related extensions

  • gdc FME Desktop Grid Data Catalog
  • grs Esko Automation Engine Graphics Data
  • mpi Moldflow Plastics Insight Document
  • adt HP NewWave Card Application Data

Did someone accidentally misspell the DTE filename?

The DTE filename extension may be misspelled. We compiled a list of similar file extensions to help you find errors.

Filename extensions similar to DTE:

Windows can't open your DTE file?

When you try to open a file by double-clicking it, Windows looks at the file's name to figure out what to do. If Windows doesn't know the file type, it'll ask you to choose an app to open this DTE file.

To set the DTE file association in Windows 11, you can follow these steps

  1. Open the Settings app by clicking on the Start menu and selecting the gear icon.
  2. In the Settings app, click on System and then select Apps from the left-hand side menu.
  3. Scroll down and click on the Default apps option.
  4. In the Default apps section, you will find various categories. They include Email, Web browser, and Music player.
  5. Locate the category that matches the file type you want to associate. For example, choose Photos for image files, or Video player for video files.
  6. Click on the current default app listed under the category. A list of available apps will appear.
  7. Choose the app you want to set as the default for that file type. If the app you want is not listed, click on More apps to see more options. Or, click on Look for an app in the Microsoft Store to search for apps.
  8. After selecting the app, it will become the default choice for opening files of that type.

It's worth mentioning that you don't always need to set DTE file association. Many apps can open files. They don't need a specific file association to be set.

Handle DTE files with care

Exercise caution when handling DTE files from unknown sources. Files from certain sources can threaten your computer's security. They might contain malware, viruses, or harmful software. To minimize risks, avoid downloading or opening unfamiliar DTE files. Use trusted antivirus software to scan files from unknown sources before opening.

If you find the information on this DTE page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

DataTypes.net >> DTE file