DataTypes.net
>> DTED file

DTED file format description

Many people share .dted files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .dted file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .dted files.

1 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.dted - Digital Terrain Elevation Data

The DTED data files are related to Virtual Terrain Project. DTED file is a Digital Terrain Elevation Data. A DTED file is a simple, regularly spaced grid of elevation points.

Application:
Virtual Terrain Project
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
dte, dto
Digital Terrain Elevation Data related extensions:
.gms
GAMS Model File
.gdx
GAMS Data Exchange File
.x83
GAEB DA XML Data File
.d83
GAEB 1990 Data File
.p83
GAEB DA 2000 Data File
.gp1
GamePark.cz Client Data

Naturally, other applications may also use the .dted file extension. Even harmful programs can create .dted files. Be especially cautious with .dted files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .dted file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.dted

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .dted file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

ded, ted, dtd, dte

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.ded
Dr. Engrave Document
.ted
TouchMagix Editable Document Template
.dtd
Document Type Definition
.dte
DoroTree Family Tree Data
.dte
Digital Terrain Elevation Data

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-dted-files

If you have useful information about the .dted file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

3/5 based on 1 reviews.