DataTypes.net

DTO file format description

DTO file format

We made this page to help you understand how to work with DTO files. Here, you can find info on software that can handle these files. It includes simple programs for opening and converting them.

Learn about the DTO file and its functions here!

We also explain how to convert them into other types. It's simple and hassle-free. For opening or changing DTO files, this page offers all the tools you need.

#1 Ditto Exported Data

The DTO file is categorized under Data. It is associated with Ditto, serving as a Ditto Exported Data. Ditto is an extension to the standard windows clipboard. It saves each item placed on the clipboard allowing you access to any of those items at a later time. Visit the website of Ditto for a detailed description of the DTO format.

Application:Ditto
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

Ditto Exported Data related extensions

  • erdplus ERDPlus Database Model
  • dbb Skype Binary Log File
  • cm6 CaseMap 6 Data
  • rwf ReFrame Workspace

#2 Directory Toolkit Output Data

The DTO file is categorized under Data. It is associated with Directory Toolkit, serving as a Directory Toolkit Output Data. Directory Toolkit is a multipurpose directory and file utility for Windows. Visit the website of Directory Toolkit for a detailed description of the DTO format.

Application:Directory Toolkit
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:-

Directory Toolkit Output Data related extensions

  • mmm Music Maker Audio Arrangement Data
  • cpxml IBM ABLE Conversation Policies XML
  • gin GEMS Engine Control Unit Data
  • fphomepg Microsoft Frontpage Home Page Data

#3 Digital Terrain Elevation Data

The DTED file is categorized under Data. It is associated with Virtual Terrain Project, serving as a Digital Terrain Elevation Data. A DTED file is a simple, regularly spaced grid of elevation points. Visit the website of Virtual Terrain Project for a detailed description of the DTED format.

Application:Virtual Terrain Project
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:dte, dto

Digital Terrain Elevation Data related extensions

  • gdc FME Desktop Grid Data Catalog
  • grs Esko Automation Engine Graphics Data
  • mpi Moldflow Plastics Insight Document
  • adt HP NewWave Card Application Data

Did someone accidentally misspell the DTO filename?

The DTO filename extension may be misspelled. We compiled a list of similar file extensions to help you find errors.

Filename extensions similar to DTO:

Windows can't open your DTO file?

When you try to open a file by double-clicking it, Windows looks at the file's name to figure out what to do. If Windows doesn't know the file type, it'll ask you to choose an app to open this DTO file.

To set the DTO file association in Windows 11, you can follow these steps

  1. Open the Settings app by clicking on the Start menu and selecting the gear icon.
  2. In the Settings app, click on System and then select Apps from the left-hand side menu.
  3. Scroll down and click on the Default apps option.
  4. In the Default apps section, you will find various categories. They include Email, Web browser, and Music player.
  5. Locate the category that matches the file type you want to associate. For example, choose Photos for image files, or Video player for video files.
  6. Click on the current default app listed under the category. A list of available apps will appear.
  7. Choose the app you want to set as the default for that file type. If the app you want is not listed, click on More apps to see more options. Or, click on Look for an app in the Microsoft Store to search for apps.
  8. After selecting the app, it will become the default choice for opening files of that type.

It's worth mentioning that you don't always need to set DTO file association. Many apps can open files. They don't need a specific file association to be set.

Handle DTO files with care

Exercise caution when handling DTO files from unknown sources. Files from certain sources can threaten your computer's security. They might contain malware, viruses, or harmful software. To minimize risks, avoid downloading or opening unfamiliar DTO files. Use trusted antivirus software to scan files from unknown sources before opening.

If you find the information on this DTO page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

DataTypes.net >> DTO file