>> DWL2 file

DWL2 file format description

Many people share .dwl2 files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .dwl2 file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .dwl2 files.

1 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.dwl - Autodesk AutoCAD Drawing Lock

The DWL data files are related to Autodesk AutoCAD. DWL file is an Autodesk AutoCAD Drawing Lock. A DWL file is automatically created when a drawing file (DWG) is opened and then deleted when the file is closed.

Application:
Autodesk AutoCAD
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
dwk, dwl2
Autodesk AutoCAD Drawing Lock related extensions:
.xmm
Autodesk 3D Studio MAX XML Animation Map
.uvw
Autodesk 3D Studio MAX UVW Coordinates
.xli
3D Studio Max IGES Input Log
.xlo
3D Studio Max IGES Output Log
.maxc
Autodesk 3D Studio MAX Container
.mnm
Autodesk Character Studio Marker Name

Naturally, other applications may also use the .dwl2 file extension. Even harmful programs can create .dwl2 files. Be especially cautious with .dwl2 files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .dwl2 file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.dwl2

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .dwl2 file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

dwl, dw2, wl2

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.dwl
Autodesk AutoCAD Drawing Lock
.dw2
DesignCAD for Windows 2D Drawing
.wl2
Well Logger v2 Document

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-dwl2-files

If you have useful information about the .dwl2 file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

3/5 based on 1 reviews.
Thanks for rating!
Invalid rating.