DataTypes.net
This website uses cookies to improve your experience. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use this website. I Agree Read more
>> E file

E file format description

Many people share .e files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .e file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .e files.

3 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.e - Euphoria Include File

E file is an Euphoria Include File. Euphoria is a programming language originally created by Robert Craig of Rapid Deployment Software in Toronto.

.e file format description:
E format
Application:
Euphoria
Category:
Development files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
eu, ew
Euphoria Include File related links:
-
Euphoria Include File related extensions:
.ex
Euphoria Source Code

.e - E Source Code

E file is an E Source Code. Amiga E is a programming language created by Wouter van Oortmerssen on the Amiga.

.e file format description:
E format
Application:
Amiga E
Category:
Development files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
E Source Code related links:
-
E Source Code related extensions:
.bds
EasyC Project Data
.wsdd
Axis Web Service Deployment Descriptor
.rsi
Reactis Info File
.smw
Crestron SIMPL Program
.fcl
ForeUI Custom Library
.its
U-Boot uImage Image Tree Source

.e - STK Ephemeris File

E file is a STK Ephemeris File. STK (Systems Tool Kit) is a physics-based software geometry engine that accurately displays and analyzes land, sea, air, and space assets in real or simulated time. An ephemeris file is an ASCII text file formatted for compatibility with STK that ends in a .e extension. Ephemeris files can be useful when you need to provide STK with position and velocity data for a vehicle to model certain unique circumstances.

.e file format description:
E format
Application:
Systems Tool Kit
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
STK Ephemeris File related links:
-
STK Ephemeris File related extensions:
.a
STK Attitude
.aem
STK Azimuth-Elevation Mask
.aero
STK Aerodynamics File
.bmsk
STK Body Mask File
.cc
STK City Database Counties
.cd
STK City Database Main File

Naturally, other applications may also use the .e file extension. Even harmful programs can create .e files. Be especially cautious with .e files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .e file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.e

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-e-files

If you have useful information about the .e file format, then write to us!