DataTypes.net >> ENT file

ENT file format description

Many people share .ent files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .ent file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .ent files.

6 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.ent - SGML/XML External Entity

The ENT document files are related to Windows Notepad. The ENT file is an External Entity. SGML or XML documents can be made of information drawn from different files. These pieces of information are called entities. External entities contain either text or binary data. If they contain text, the content of the external file is inserted at the point of reference and parsed as part of the referring document. Binary data is not parsed and may only be referenced in an attribute. The Windows Notepad seems to be no longer supported.

Application:
Windows Notepad
Category:
Document files
Mime-type:
text/plain
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
SGML/XML External Entity related extensions:
.xmt
Romulus 3D Modeler Data
.pcw
PC Write Text Document
.odm
OpenDocument Master Document
.otp
OpenDocument Presentation Template
.ott
OpenDocument Text Template
.odf
OpenDocument Formula

.ent - eSignal NewsManager Data

The ENT data files are related to eSignal. The ENT file is an eSignal NewsManager Data. eSignal is a charting and trading platform that gives all members the opportunity to chart with real-time data, including some specific services.

Application:
eSignal
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
eSignal NewsManager Data related extensions:
.ach
eSignal Advanced Chart Data
.acm
eSignal ACM Data
.ch
eSignal CH Data
.cht
eSignal CHT Data
.efs
eSignal Formula Script
.efslib
eSignal EFS Function Library

.ent - Entrust Entelligence Security Provider Secured Data

The ENT data files are related to Entrust Entelligence. The ENT file is an Entrust Entelligence Security Provider Secured Data. Entrust Entelligence is a security suite that performs encryption, decryption and signature processing.

Application:
Entrust Entelligence
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Entrust Entelligence Security Provider Secured Data related extensions:
.box
Kodicom Video Metadata
.dir
ArcView INFO Directory Manager Data
.nvda-addon
NVDA Add-on Package
.jhm
JavaHelp Map
.slxp
MATLAB Protected Model
.evz
Zipped EVO Record

.ent - Eschalon: Book I Saved Game Data

The ENT game data files are related to Eschalon: Book I. The ENT file is an Eschalon: Book I Saved Game Data. Eschalon: Book I is an isometric turn-based role-playing video game by Basilisk Games.

Application:
Eschalon: Book I
Category:
Game Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Eschalon: Book I Saved Game Data related extensions:
.nss
Bioware Aurora Uncompiled Script
.ptt
Bioware Aurora Blueprint Data
.bdl
F1 2015 Game Bundle Data
.ltr
Bioware Aurora Racegender-specific Generated Name
.chr
Liero Game Graphics Data
.ncs
Bioware Aurora Compiled Script

.pdb - Protein Data Bank

The PDB data files are related to wvPDB. The PDB file is a Protein Data Bank. The Protein Data Bank file format is a textual file format describing the three-dimensional structures of molecules held in the Protein Data Bank.

Application:
wvPDB
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
brk, ent
Protein Data Bank related extensions:
.pdb
Protein Data Bank

.atm - MODELLER Atom Coordinates Data

The ATM data files are related to MODELLER. The ATM file is a MODELLER Atom Coordinates Data. MODELLER is a computer program that models three-dimensional structures of proteins and their assemblies by satisfaction of spatial restraints.

Application:
MODELLER
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
ent, pdb
MODELLER Atom Coordinates Data related extensions:
.ali
MODELLER Alignment PIR Data
.aln
MODELLER Alignment QUANTA Data
.atm
MODELLER Atom Coordinates Data
.cod
MODELLER Sequence Codes List
.crd
MODELLER Atom Coordinates CHARMM Data
.dih
MODELLER Dihedral Angles Data

Naturally, other applications may also use the .ent file extension. Even harmful programs can create .ent files. Be especially cautious with .ent files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .ent file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.ent

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .ent file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

dnt, ebt, egt, emt, en, enf, eng, enh, enr, et, etn, fnt, net, nt, rnt

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.fnt
General CADD Font
.snt
Windows Sticky Notes
.dnt
RSNetWorx Project
.fnt
Microsoft Windows Font
.en
English Language Info File
.egt
EagleGet Data

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-ent-files

If you have useful information about the .ent file format, then write to us!