DataTypes.net >> FPI file

FPI file format description

Many people share .fpi files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .fpi file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .fpi files.

3 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.fpi - FPS Creator Intelligence Script

The FPI game data files are related to FPS Creator. FPI file is a FPS Creator Intelligence Script. FPS Creator is a simple drag and drop interfaced 3D game creation program allowing you to export your entire game as an executable file.

Application:
FPS Creator
Category:
Game Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
FPS Creator Intelligence Script related extensions:
.3doku
3Doku Game
.smzip
Stepmania Package
.jkl
Star Wars: Jedi Knight Game Data
.bun
The Dig Game Data
.la0
The Curse of Monkey Island Game Data
.txi
KOTOR 2 Game Data

.fpi - Fugawi Point of Interest Data

The FPI gis files are related to Fugawi. FPI file is a Fugawi Point of Interest Data. Fugawi is a raster mapping/tracking program that allows you to import and calibrate your own scanned maps.

Application:
Fugawi
Category:
GIS files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
fx3
Fugawi Point of Interest Data related extensions:
.fel
Fugawi Elevation Library Data
.fx4
Fugawi Raster Map
.jpr
Fugawi Projection Data
.trk
Fugawi Tracklog Data

.fpi - Foxit Reader Plugin

The FPI other files are related to Foxit Reader. FPI file is a Foxit Reader Plugin. Foxit Reader is a simple PDF viewer which excels in an especially quick launch, compact size and an assortment of features and useful tools.

Application:
Foxit Reader
Category:
Other files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Foxit Reader Plugin related extensions:
.hgl
Oracle AutoVue Graphic Plugin
.vid
MS-DOS Video Driver
.dis
Soundweb Firmware Update
.pm
Pidgin IM Module
.stp
Adobe Acrobat Exchange Plug-in
.plugin
Fusion Plugin

Naturally, other applications may also use the .fpi file extension. Even harmful programs can create .fpi files. Be especially cautious with .fpi files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .fpi file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.fpi

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .fpi file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

bpi, cpi, dpi, epi, fi, fip, fli, fp, fpj, fpk, fpl, gpi, pfi, pi, rpi

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.cpi
Lifo-Pro Consumer Price Index
.vpi
Virtual Pascal OS/2 Unit
.cpi
Atari 8-bit Marco Pixel Editor Image
.bpi
Borland Package Import
.cpi
MS-DOS Code Page Information
.fpk
Civilization 4 Game Data

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-fpi-files

If you have useful information about the .fpi file format, then write to us!