>> FX4 file

FX4 file format description

Many people share .fx4 files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .fx4 file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .fx4 files.

1 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.fx4 - Fugawi Raster Map

The FX4 gis files are related to Fugawi. FX4 file is a Fugawi Raster Map. Fugawi is a raster mapping/tracking program that allows you to import and calibrate your own scanned maps.

Application:
Fugawi
Category:
GIS files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
fx3
Fugawi Raster Map related extensions:
.fel
Fugawi Elevation Library Data

Naturally, other applications may also use the .fx4 file extension. Even harmful programs can create .fx4 files. Be especially cautious with .fx4 files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .fx4 file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.fx4

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .fx4 file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

ex4, fz4, fxe, fc4, f4, fxt, fx, f4x

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.ex4
MQL4 Compiled Modules
.fz4
JB BAHN Zoom4 Graphics
.f4
Fortran IV Source Code
.f4
Gigabyte BIOS Update
.f4x
Flash MP4 Video Index
.fxr
WinFax Document

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-fx4-files

If you have useful information about the .fx4 file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

5/5 based on 16 reviews.
Thanks for rating!
Invalid rating.