DataTypes.net
>> GS3 file

GS3 file format description

Many people share .gs3 files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .gs3 file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .gs3 files.

2 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.gs3 - GameStarter File

The GS3 data files are related to GameStarter. GS3 file is a GameStarter File. GameStarter is a tool for creating launchers for your games, adding to the functionality of your games and enhanced user experience. GS3 file contains the data given by the user (encrypted).

Application:
GameStarter
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
GameStarter File related extensions:
.lpsx
LARSA 4D Section Database
.pyr
SOCSIM Population Pyramid File
.opox
SOCSIM Output Extra Variables File
.sup
SOCSIM Supervisory File
.omar
SOCSIM Output Marriage File
.opop
SOCSIM Output Population File

.gsx - Genecyst Emulator Saved State

The GSX data files are related to Genecyst. GSX file is a Genecyst Emulator Saved State. Genecyst was a popular Sega Mega Drive/Genesis emulator for DOS, by Bloodlust Software. Due to its high speed and then-good YM2612 emulation, it was widely regarded as the all-around best Mega Drive/Genesis emulator on the scene, with the nearest competitor being KGen. Genecyst has since been supplanted by newer emulators Gens and Kega Fusion.

Application:
Genecyst
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
gs1, gs2, gs3, gs4, gs5, gs6, gs7, gs8, gs9
Genecyst Emulator Saved State related extensions:
.gsx
Genecyst Emulator Saved State

Naturally, other applications may also use the .gs3 file extension. Even harmful programs can create .gs3 files. Be especially cautious with .gs3 files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .gs3 file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.gs3

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .gs3 file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

gc3, vs3, ns3, gsw, gse, ge3, sg3, hs3, gsr, gs

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.gc3
GENECLUSTER GC3 Stage File
.g3
G3 FAX Image
.gsw
GraphShow Worksheet
.ge3
Mastercam Geometry Data
.g3
Gerber Inner Routing Layer 1 Data
.hs3
HyperRESEARCH 3 Study

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-gs3-files

If you have useful information about the .gs3 file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

3/5 based on 15 reviews.