DataTypes.net >> HIS file

HIS file format description

Many people share .his files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .his file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .his files.

4 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.his - FindinSite Database

The HIS data files are related to FindinSite. HIS file is a FindinSite Database. FindinSite is a custom search engine providing a search specific to your site, CD or DVD.

Application:
FindinSite
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
hi1, hi2, hi3, hi4, hi5, hi6, hi7, hi8, hi9
FindinSite Database related extensions:
.jcw
JCreator Workspace
.fau
Creator Collapsed Fault List
.cbin
CACTVS Binary File
.tsk
Task Coach Data
.pkc
Jython JAR Cache
.sip
Powersim Studio Model

.his - WRAP Hydrologic Index Series Data

The HIS data files are related to WRAP. HIS file is a WRAP Hydrologic Index Series Data. Water Rights Analysis Package (WRAP) simulates management of the water resources of river/reservoir systems subject to priority-based water allocation and performs statistical frequency and reliability analyses of simulation results.

Application:
WRAP
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
WRAP Hydrologic Index Series Data related extensions:
.aff
WRAP SIMD Annual Flood Frequency Data
.bes
WRAP Beginning-Ending Storage Data
.brc
WRAP Beginning Reservoir Concentration Data
.brs
WRAP Beginning Reservoir Storage Data
.crm
WRAP Conditional Reliability Modeling Data
.day
WRAP DAY Output Data

.his - RMCProfile Bragg Configuration Histogram Data

The HIS data files are related to RMCProfile. HIS file is a RMCProfile Bragg Configuration Histogram Data. RMCProfile is a Reverse Monte Carlo based modelling program that allows the reconstruction of a 3D model of the system under study, which fits the experimental data.

Application:
RMCProfile
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
RMCProfile Bragg Configuration Histogram Data related extensions:
.amp
RMCProfile Bragg Amplitudes Data
.back
RMCProfile Coefficient Data
.bragg
RMCProfile Bragg Scattering Data
.braggout
RMCProfile Bragg Profile Output Data
.cn
RMCProfile Nitrogen Carbon Neighbours Data
.czn
RMCProfile Carbon Zinc Neighbours Data

.his - SOBEK History Data

The HIS data files are related to SOBEK. HIS file is a SOBEK History Data. SOBEK is a modelling suite for flood forecasting, optimization of drainage systems, control of irrigation systems, sewer overflow design, river morphology, salt intrusion and surface water quality.

Application:
SOBEK
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
SOBEK History Data related extensions:
.asc
SOBEK RTC Communication Data
.dbg
SOBEK Debug Data
.dem
SOBEK Digital Elevation Map Data
.fnm
SOBEK Filenames Data
.msg
SOBEK Communications Data
.rks
SOBEK Rainfall Series Data

Naturally, other applications may also use the .his file extension. Even harmful programs can create .his files. Be especially cautious with .his files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .his file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.his

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .his file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

hls, mis, hi, uis, bis, nis, jis, ihs, hsi, hix, hic, gis, tis, is, hus

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.hi
MAME Highscore Data
.hls
HTTP Live Streaming Video
.hi
Haskell Interface
.mis
Marble Blast Gold Mission
.hi5
FindinSite Database
.mis
AtariTools-800 Missile Data

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-his-files

If you have useful information about the .his file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

3/5 based on 13 reviews.
Thanks for rating!
Invalid rating.