DataTypes.net
>> JC file

JC file format description

Many people share .jc files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .jc file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .jc files.

2 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.jc - FlashGet Partial Download

The JC data files are related to FlashGet. JC file is a FlashGet Partial Download. FlashGet is a download manager for windows.

Application:
FlashGet
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
jc1
FlashGet Partial Download related extensions:
.bk1
FlashGet Database Backup
.fb!
FlashGet Unfinished File
.jc!
FlashGet Incomplete Download
.jcd
FlashGet Download Database

.jc - CelLab Compiled Rule

The JC data files are related to CelLab for Windows. JC file is a CelLab Compiled Rule. CelLab for Windows is a cellular automata simulator which runs under Microsoft Windows 3.1, Windows 95, and Windows NT.

Application:
CelLab for Windows
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
CelLab Compiled Rule related extensions:
.jch
CelLab Population History Log
.jcp
CelLab Pattern Data
.dsidx
Dash DocSet Index Data
.pjtf
Portable Job Ticket Format Data
.dbwal
iOS CalDAV Temporary Sync Data
.ubj
Universal Binary JSON Data

Naturally, other applications may also use the .jc file extension. Even harmful programs can create .jc files. Be especially cautious with .jc files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .jc file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.jc

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .jc file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

hc, uc, mc, jx, js, ic, yc, nc, kc, jv, jd

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.js
JavaScript Style Sheet
.hc
High Resolution Continuous-tone TIFF Image
.nc
Geopath NC File
.jv
ICE JVCC Source Code
.ic
Sony Ericsson Icon Pack
.uc
UnrealScript File

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-jc-files

If you have useful information about the .jc file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

3/5 based on 18 reviews.