>> JDF file

JDF file format description

Many people share .jdf files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .jdf file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .jdf files.

3 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.jdf - Job Definition Format File

The JDF data files are related to Adobe Acrobat. JDF file is a Job Definition Format file. A Job Definition Format file is based on XML, a nonproprietary information carrier that can link and refer files to multiple production devices.

Application:
Adobe Acrobat
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/vnd.cip4-jdf+xml
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Job Definition Format File related extensions:
.cs
Adobe Encore Color Set
.em
Adobe Encore Menu Template
.ychat
Yahoo! Messenger Chat Log
.ymg
Yahoo! Messenger Data
.eyetvp
EyeTV Recording Metadata
.eyetvsched
EyeTV Schedule Data

.jdf - Alpha Journal Pro Document

The JDF document files are related to Alpha Journal Pro. JDF file is an Alpha Journal Pro Document. Alpha Journal Pro is a journal diary software developed by CAM Development.

Application:
Alpha Journal Pro
Category:
Document files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
ddf
Alpha Journal Pro Document related extensions:
.cax
VCollab Pro 3D Model
.ggg
Green Globs & Graphing Equations Document
.pdw
Professional Draw Document
.is2
IRT Cronista Infrared Image
.fwk
Colton Fireworkz Document
.c3d
Chem3D Document

.jdf - My Personal Diary Document

The JDF document files are related to My Personal Diary. JDF file is a My Personal Diary Document. My Personal Diary is a personal diary software developed by CAM Development.

Application:
My Personal Diary
Category:
Document files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
ddf
My Personal Diary Document related extensions:
.sil
Silhouette Designer Document
.gde
SmartWare Elevation Graph Definition File
.scw
Movie Magic Screenwriter Document
.grf
GEM Graph Document
.ebq
CITE Document
.roff
Unformatted Manual Page

Naturally, other applications may also use the .jdf file extension. Even harmful programs can create .jdf files. Be especially cautious with .jdf files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .jdf file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.jdf

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .jdf file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

jwf, df, jdt, kdf, jsf, jdr, jdb, jcf, jrf, jef, jde, jdc, jd, ndf, idf

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.df
OpenEdge ABL Data Definition
.jdt
Accelio Capture Classic Filler Data
.jdb
Symantec Endpoint Protection Update
.df
Paradox Table Filter
.jdb
Winphone Fax Receive Journal Data
.jsf
Macromedia Fireworks Batch Script

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-jdf-files

If you have useful information about the .jdf file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

3/5 based on 15 reviews.
Thanks for rating!
Invalid rating.