DataTypes.net >> LXF file

LXF file format description

Many people share .lxf files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .lxf file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .lxf files.

2 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.lxf - LEGO Digital Designer Model

The LXF document files are related to LEGO Digital Designer. LXF file is a LEGO Digital Designer Model. LEGO Digital Designer is a 3D modeling tool that enables you to design and render your own Lego creations.

Application:
LEGO Digital Designer
Category:
Document files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
lxfml
LEGO Digital Designer Model related extensions:
.xvl
Extensible Virtual World Description Language Document
.dsn
Proteus Electronics Design
.lyt
Proteus Electronics Layout
.oml
TracePro Model
.kes
Kurzweil 3000 Document
.ckd
Kubotek KeyCreator Design Container

.lxf - Compressed LEN Exchange Format File

The LXF data files are related to Meet Manager. LXF file is a Compressed LEN Exchange Format File. Lenex is an international data exchange format for swimming.

Application:
Meet Manager
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Compressed LEN Exchange Format File related extensions:
.laz
LASzip Compressed Lidar Data
.ldd
Laser Dispatch Data File
.vdx
KNX Virtual Device Export File
.ap5
Koyo Screen Creator 5 Transmission File
.ilda
ILDA Frames
.ytf
YTGen Population Data

Naturally, other applications may also use the .lxf file extension. Even harmful programs can create .lxf files. Be especially cautious with .lxf files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .lxf file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.lxf

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .lxf file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

lxr, lxd, lf, xf, oxf, lxe, lfx, mxf, ixf, lxv, lxb, lsf, lcf, kxf, lzf

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.lfx
Land F/X Project
.lxd
eDictionary Reader Dictionary Data
.lxe
Luxology Modo 3D Scene
.oxf
Origin X-Function File
.lxr
MicroVigene License Request File
.lf
SketchUp License FIle

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-lxf-files

If you have useful information about the .lxf file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

3/5 based on 18 reviews.
Thanks for rating!
Invalid rating.