DataTypes.net
>> MS2 file

MS2 file format description

Many people share .ms2 files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .ms2 file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .ms2 files.

1 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.ms2 - Crux MS/MS Data

The MS2 data files are related to Crux. MS2 file is a Crux MS/MS Data. The Crux mass spectrometry analysis toolkit is an open source project that aims to provide users with a cross-platform suite of analysis tools for interpreting protein mass spectrometry data.

Application:
Crux
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
ms1
Crux MS/MS Data related extensions:
.cded
Canadian Digital Elevation Data
.zav
MT-Card Saved Game Data
.nfa
Netflix for Android Data
.srec
Motorola S-record Data
.bfd
Binary File Descriptor Data
.wwi
WinWein Interchange Format Data

Naturally, other applications may also use the .ms2 file extension. Even harmful programs can create .ms2 files. Be especially cautious with .ms2 files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .ms2 file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.ms2

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .ms2 file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

mc2, hs2, s2, mz2, mw2, msw, mse, m2, ns2, mx2, msz, msq, ms, m2s

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.mc2
MasterCook 5 CookBook File
.s2
Freescale S-record File
.hs2
HyperRESEARCH 2 Study
.mx2
Heroes of Might and Magic II Expansion Map
.msq
LightShow Pro Media Sequence
.sm2
SAS Multi-dimensional Database

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-ms2-files

If you have useful information about the .ms2 file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

3/5 based on 1 reviews.