DataTypes.net >> PLU file

PLU file format description

Many people share .plu files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .plu file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .plu files.

3 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.plu - Portable License Utility Data

The PLU data files are related to Autodesk Portable License Utility. PLU file is a Portable License Utility Data. The Portable License Utility (PLU) is an application for Autodesk software versions 2009 and earlier used to check out a license from one stand-alone, software-locked Autodesk product and use that license on another computer that has the same product and installation type.

Application:
Autodesk Portable License Utility
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
plu250
Portable License Utility Data related extensions:
.rrp
Vflo Precipitation Data
.dem
Vflo Digital Elevation Model Data
.bop
Vflo Model Data
.enfpack
Enfocus PitStop Package
.crossdb
MixVibes Cross DJ Collection Data
.sgdct
Case CATalyst Dictionary Data

.plu - SensoSCAN 5 Saved Measurements Data

The PLU data files are related to SensoSCAN. PLU file is a SensoSCAN 5 Saved Measurements Data. SensoSCAN is an innovative, non-invasive, mobile and wearable health-monitoring device.

Application:
SensoSCAN
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
SensoSCAN 5 Saved Measurements Data related extensions:
.plux
SensoSCAN 6 Saved Measurements Data

.plu - AquaCrop Rainfall Data

The PLU data files are related to AquaCrop. PLU file is an AquaCrop Rainfall Data. AquaCrop is the crop growth model developed by FAO to address food security and assess the effect of the environment and management on crop production.

Application:
AquaCrop
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
AquaCrop Rainfall Data related extensions:
.cli
AquaCrop Climate Data
.co2
AquaCrop Atmospheric CO2 Data
.cro
AquaCrop Crop Data
.eto
AquaCrop Reference Evapotranspiration Data
.gwt
AquaCrop Groundwater Data
.irr
AquaCrop Irrigation Data

Naturally, other applications may also use the .plu file extension. Even harmful programs can create .plu files. Be especially cautious with .plu files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .plu file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.plu

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .plu file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

lpu, lu, pku, pl, plh, pli, plj, plk, ply, pmu, pou, ppu, pu, pul

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.plk
Password Safe Lock File
.ply
Polygon Model
.pul
PATCHMASTER Pulsed Tree Data
.ply
Scanalyze Triangle-mesh Data
.lpu
SDL Passolo Localization Project
.pmu
DRIV3R PMU Data

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-plu-files

If you have useful information about the .plu file format, then write to us!