>> PRM file

PRM file format description

Many people share .prm files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .prm file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .prm files.

4 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.prm - Adobe Premiere Plugin

The PRM application files are related to Adobe Premiere. PRM file is an Adobe Premiere Plugin. Adobe Premiere is a video editing software application for non-linear video editing, published by Adobe Systems.

Application:
Adobe Premiere
Category:
Application files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
prmp
Adobe Premiere Plugin related extensions:
.swz
Adobe Flex Signed RSL
.a4r
Macromedia Authorware Packaged File without Runtime
.nfl
Nokia Flash Lite Package
.btm
4DOS Batch File
.etk
ETcl Kit
.xba
OpenOffice.org Basic Module

.prm - Tinker Parameter File

The PRM data files are related to Tinker. PRM file is a Tinker Parameter File. Tinker is a software tools for Molecular Design. PRM files contains a definition of the potential energy functional forms for that force field as well as values for individual energy parameters.

Application:
Tinker
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Tinker Parameter File related extensions:
.arc
Tinker Archive
.dyn
Tinker Dynamics Computation Data
.end
Tinker End File
.frac
Tinker Fractional Coordinates
.int
Tinker Internal Coordinates
.key
Tinker Keyword Parameters

.prm - TINA Pro Analyses Control Parameter File

The PRM data files are related to TINA. PRM file is a TINA Pro Analyses Control Parameter File. TINA is a circuit simulation and PCB design software package for analyzing, designing, and real time testing of analog, digital, VHDL, MCU, and mixed electronic circuits and their PCB layouts, it is made by Designsoft.

Application:
TINA
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
TINA Pro Analyses Control Parameter File related extensions:
.cat
TINA Pro Catalog
.cpl
TINA Complex Parameter List
.ddb
TINA Shape Library Database
.exa
TINA Task List
.ind
TINA Library Index
.ipr
TINA Interpreter File

.prm - Bosch VisualMotion System Data

The PRM data files are related to Bosch VisualMotion. PRM file is a Bosch VisualMotion System Data. VisualMotion is a programmable multi-axis motion control system capable of controlling up to 40 intelligent digital drives from Bosch Rexroth.

Application:
Bosch VisualMotion
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Bosch VisualMotion System Data related extensions:
.heo
NASA Solve getpar Earth Orientation Data
.grldr
GRUB4DOS Internal Loader Data
.tplt
Molly Template
.idj
IDATG Java GUI Info File
.bom
Mac OS X Bill of Materials File
.vtb
CaseWare Working Papers Layout Document

Naturally, other applications may also use the .prm file extension. Even harmful programs can create .prm files. Be especially cautious with .prm files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .prm file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.prm

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .prm file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

ptm, prl, pdm, lrm, rm, prn, prk, prh, pmr, pgm, pem, orm, rpm, prj, pr

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.pdm
Visual Basic PDW Script
.prl
E-Sword v8 Prayer Request
.pdm
Sybase PowerDesigner Physical Data Model
.ptm
Polytracker Module
.ptm
Microsoft MapPoint Map
.ptm
Portable Translation Memories

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-prm-files

If you have useful information about the .prm file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

3/5 based on 9 reviews.
Thanks for rating!
Invalid rating.