DataTypes.net >> PY3 file

PY3 file format description

Many people share .py3 files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .py3 file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .py3 files.

2 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.py - Python Script

The PY development files are related to Python. PY file is a Python Script. Python is a dynamic object-oriented programming language.

Application:
Python
Category:
Development files
Mime-type:
text/x-python
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
py2, py3, python, pyw
Python Script related extensions:
.dectest
Python Decimal Arithmetic Based Test Cases Data
.egg
Python Egg Package
.egg-info
Python Egg Metadata
.egg-link
Python Egg Link
.pickle
Python Pickle
.pth
Python Path Configuration

.py1 - Cognos Exported Binary Model Data

The PY1 data files are related to Cognos. PY1 file is a Cognos Exported Binary Model Data. Cognos is a world leader in Business Intelligence solutions that improve and direct corporate performance.

Application:
Cognos
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
py2, py3
Cognos Exported Binary Model Data related extensions:
.cpf
Cognos Framework Manager Project
.lac
Cognos Local Authentication Cache
.lae
IBM Cognos Local Authentication Export
.mdc
Cognos Cube File
.mdl
Cognos Exported Model Data
.py1
Cognos Exported Binary Model Data

Naturally, other applications may also use the .py3 file extension. Even harmful programs can create .py3 files. Be especially cautious with .py3 files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .py3 file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.py3

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .py3 file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

ly3, p3, pg3, pj3, pt3, py, pye, pyr, pyw

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.pyr
SOCSIM Population Pyramid File
.pye
SOURCEdefender Encrypted Script
.pyr
Python Repository
.pg3
Personal Guitarist Song
.pt3
Pro Tracker 3 Compilation
.ly3
EAGLE Inner Signal Layer GERBER Data

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-py3-files

If you have useful information about the .py3 file format, then write to us!