DataTypes.net

RKS file format description

RKS file format

We made this page to help you understand how to work with RKS files. Here, you can find info on software that can handle these files. It includes simple programs for opening and converting them.

Learn about the RKS file and its functions here!

We also explain how to convert them into other types. It's simple and hassle-free. For opening or changing RKS files, this page offers all the tools you need.

#1 SOBEK Rainfall Series Data

The RKS file is categorized under Data. It is associated with SOBEK, serving as a SOBEK Rainfall Series Data. SOBEK is a modelling suite for flood forecasting, optimization of drainage systems, control of irrigation systems, sewer overflow design, river morphology, salt intrusion and surface water quality. Visit the website of SOBEK for a detailed description of the RKS format.

Application:SOBEK
Category:Data files
Mime-type:application/octet-stream
Magic:- / -
Aliases:bui

SOBEK Rainfall Series Data related extensions

  • asc SOBEK RTC Communication Data
  • dbg SOBEK Debug Data
  • dem SOBEK Digital Elevation Map Data
  • fnm SOBEK Filenames Data

Did someone accidentally misspell the RKS filename?

The RKS filename extension may be misspelled. We compiled a list of similar file extensions to help you find errors.

Filename extensions similar to RKS:

Windows can't open your RKS file?

When you try to open a file by double-clicking it, Windows looks at the file's name to figure out what to do. If Windows doesn't know the file type, it'll ask you to choose an app to open this RKS file.

To set the RKS file association in Windows 11, you can follow these steps

  1. Open the Settings app by clicking on the Start menu and selecting the gear icon.
  2. In the Settings app, click on System and then select Apps from the left-hand side menu.
  3. Scroll down and click on the Default apps option.
  4. In the Default apps section, you will find various categories. They include Email, Web browser, and Music player.
  5. Locate the category that matches the file type you want to associate. For example, choose Photos for image files, or Video player for video files.
  6. Click on the current default app listed under the category. A list of available apps will appear.
  7. Choose the app you want to set as the default for that file type. If the app you want is not listed, click on More apps to see more options. Or, click on Look for an app in the Microsoft Store to search for apps.
  8. After selecting the app, it will become the default choice for opening files of that type.

It's worth mentioning that you don't always need to set RKS file association. Many apps can open files. They don't need a specific file association to be set.

Handle RKS files with care

Exercise caution when handling RKS files from unknown sources. Files from certain sources can threaten your computer's security. They might contain malware, viruses, or harmful software. To minimize risks, avoid downloading or opening unfamiliar RKS files. Use trusted antivirus software to scan files from unknown sources before opening.

If you find the information on this RKS page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

DataTypes.net >> RKS file