DataTypes.net >> RLV file

RLV file format description

Many people share .rlv files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .rlv file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .rlv files.

1 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.rlv - Tacx Fortius Real Life Video File

The RLV multimedia files are related to Tacx Fortius. RLV file is a Tacx Fortius Real Life Video File. The Tacx Fortius is an indoor virtual reality machine for cycling.

Application:
Tacx Fortius
Category:
Multimedia files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
mrlv, rlvnl
Tacx Fortius Real Life Video File related extensions:
.m3url
SMIL MP3 Playlist Document
.vrod
QuickTime VR 1.0 Data
.daap
Apple DAAP Playlist Data
.m3a
JukeBox Decoder MP3 Playlist
.elist
Emperor Media Player Playlist
.dxu
DivX Player Playlist

Naturally, other applications may also use the .rlv file extension. Even harmful programs can create .rlv files. Be especially cautious with .rlv files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .rlv file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.rlv

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .rlv file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

dlv, elv, flv, glv, lrv, lv, riv, rkv, rl, rlb, rlc, rld, rlf, rlg, rmv

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.elv
Aces Hight Map Elevation Data
.rpv
RealPlayer Visualization
.rld
RELOADED Group Abbreviation
.rkv
Rkive Compressed Archive
.rmv
RealMedia Variable Bitrate Video
.rld
RecLoad Definition

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-rlv-files

If you have useful information about the .rlv file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

3/5 based on 16 reviews.
Thanks for rating!
Invalid rating.