>> RTX file

RTX file format description

Many people share .rtx files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .rtx file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .rtx files.

3 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.rtx - Nokia Phone Ringtone

The RTX audio files are related to LogoManager. RTX file is a Nokia Phone Ringtone.

Application:
LogoManager
Category:
Audio files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
nrt
Nokia Phone Ringtone related extensions:
.lmb
LogoManager Backup File

.rtx - Bike GPS RichTrack Data File

The RTX gis files are related to Bike GPS RichTrack Factory. RTX file is a Bike GPS RichTrack Data File. RTX is a proprietary file format for storing gps navigation information.

Application:
Bike GPS RichTrack Factory
Category:
GIS files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Bike GPS RichTrack Data File related extensions:
.byo
Bayo CartoExploreur Data
.nez
Northing-Easting-Elevation Data
.pfw
PNG World File
.krt
klickTel Routenplanner Route Data
.sos
SOSI Spatial Data
.qlr
QGis Layer Definition Data

.rtf - Rich Text Format Document

The RTF document files are related to Microsoft Word. RTF file is a Rich Text Format Document. It is a document file format that has been continually developed by Microsoft since 1987 for cross-platform document interchange.

Application:
Microsoft Word
Category:
Document files
Mime-type:
application/rtf
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
rtdf, rtfd, rtx
Rich Text Format Document related extensions:
.mpx
Microsoft Project Exchange Document
.xfp
Microsoft InfoPath Property Promotion
.mpt
Microsoft Project Template
.pub
Microsoft Publisher Document
.pubmhtml
Microsoft Publisher Archived HTML
.pptm
Microsoft PowerPoint 2007 Presentation

Naturally, other applications may also use the .rtx file extension. Even harmful programs can create .rtx files. Be especially cautious with .rtx files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .rtx file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.rtx

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .rtx file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

rtz, ttx, rtd, tx, rts, dtx, rxt, rta, rrx, gtx, etx, trx, rx, rtc, rt

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.rtz
Quake 2 Eraser Bot Route Data
.rts
Adobe RoboHelp RTS Data File
.ttx
Trados TagEditor File
.rts
Royal TS v1 Document
.ttx
TextTransformer Tokens
.rtd
RagTime Document

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-rtx-files

If you have useful information about the .rtx file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

5/5 based on 16 reviews.
Thanks for rating!
Invalid rating.