DataTypes.net >> VDX file

VDX file format description

Many people share .vdx files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .vdx file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .vdx files.

2 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.vdx - Microsoft Visio Diagram XML

The VDX document files are related to Microsoft Visio. VDX file is a Microsoft Visio Diagram XML. Microsoft Visio is diagramming software for Microsoft Windows. It uses vector graphics to create diagrams.

Application:
Microsoft Visio
Category:
Document files
Mime-type:
application/vnd.visio
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Microsoft Visio Diagram XML related extensions:
.dif
Data Interchange Format
.one
Microsoft OneNote Document
.gta
Microsoft Office Groove 2007 Archive
.gsa
Microsoft Office Groove 2007 Archived Workspace
.iqy
Microsoft Excel Web Query
.oqy
Microsoft Excel OLAP Query

.vdx - KNX Virtual Device Export File

The VDX data files are related to ETS. VDX file is a KNX Virtual Device Export File. KNX is a standardized, OSI-based network communications protocol for intelligent buildings.

Application:
ETS
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/vnd.visio
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
vd2, vd3, vd4, vd5
KNX Virtual Device Export File related extensions:
.ytf
YTGen Population Data
.ytm
YTGen Method Data
.tbo
Turbo Architecture Database
.xpw
Accessible FormNet Data File
.jgs
QWS3270 PLUS Script File
.jgl
QWS3270 PLUS Session Layout

Naturally, other applications may also use the .vdx file extension. Even harmful programs can create .vdx files. Be especially cautious with .vdx files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .vdx file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.vdx

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .vdx file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

bdx, cdx, ddx, dvx, dx, fdx, gdx, vcx, vd, vda, vdc, vdd, vds, vdz, vex

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.vex
VLBI Experiment Definition Data
.vdc
Idrisi Vector Documentation
.dx
JCAMP-DX Format Data
.bdx
VisionICE Flat Binary Downloadable
.gdx
Novapoint Triangle Model
.vx
EARS Component Data

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-vdx-files

If you have useful information about the .vdx file format, then write to us!