DataTypes.net >> WLD file

WLD file format description

Many people share .wld files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .wld file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .wld files.

7 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.wld - ArcGIS World Data

The WLD gis files are related to ArcGIS. The WLD file is an ArcGIS World Data. A World file is a text file (.wld) containing one or two pairs of x,y coordinates. The first pair of x,y coordinates is the actual x,y location of any known control point in your drawing file.

Application:
ArcGIS
Category:
GIS files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
ArcGIS World Data related extensions:
.a2e
ArcGIS Option Data
.aih
ArcGIS Optional Index
.atx
ArcGIS Attribute Index
.aux
ArcGIS Auxilliary File
.blw
ArcGIS BIL World File
.bmpw
ArcGIS BMP World Data

.wld - Terraria World Data

The WLD game data files are related to Terraria. The WLD file is a Terraria World Data. Terraria is a 2D action-adventure sandbox video game developed by Re-Logic.

Application:
Terraria
Category:
Game Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Terraria World Data related extensions:
.map
Terraria Map Data
.plr
Terraria Player Data
.tmod
Terraria Mod

.wld - SMBX World Data

The WLD game data files are related to SMBX. The WLD file is a SMBX World Data. Super Mario Bros X (SMBX) is a fangame where you can create and play your own Super Mario levels.

Application:
SMBX
Category:
Game Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
SMBX World Data related extensions:
.lvl
SMBX Level Data

.wld - Serious Sam World Data

The WLD game data files are related to Serious Sam. The WLD file is a Serious Sam World Data. Serious Sam is a video game series created and primarily developed by Croteam.

Application:
Serious Sam
Category:
Game Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Serious Sam World Data related extensions:
.vsi
Blake Stone Game Data
.itemscript
Divinity: Original Sin Item Script
.gro
Serious Sam Game Data
.tm
Battlefield 2 Tree Mesh Data
.mus
Need for Speed: Most Wanted Music Data
.es
Serious Sam Entity Class Data

.wld - Settlers II World Map

The WLD game data files are related to Settlers II. The WLD file is a Settlers II World Map. The Settlers II is a city-building game with real-time strategy elements.

Application:
Settlers II
Category:
Game Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
swd
Settlers II World Map related extensions:
.d01
Indigo Prophecy Game Data
.c4p
Clonk 4 Player Data
.mgh
Minigolf Adventures Deluxe Game Data
.des
Tribes 2 Game DES Data
.iss
The Longest Journey IMA ADPCM Data
.med
Aquazone Medication Data

.wld - ArcView CAD Datasets World Data

The WLD gis files are related to ESRI ArcGIS Desktop. The WLD file is an ArcView CAD Datasets World Data. ArcView is full-featured GIS software for visualizing, analyzing, creating, and managing data with a geographic component.

Application:
ESRI ArcGIS Desktop
Category:
GIS files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
ArcView CAD Datasets World Data related extensions:
.sa4
DeLorme Street Atlas USA Map Data
.mng
DeLorme Street Atlas USA Map
.mdc
Merkaartor Document
.dmt
DeLorme Street Atlas Transfer Data
.smm
Edina Map Manager Schema
.sbf
Septentrio Binary File

.wld - Adobe Acrobat Distiller WLD Data

The WLD data files are related to Adobe Acrobat. The WLD file is an Adobe Acrobat Distiller WLD Data. Adobe Acrobat is a software developed by Adobe Systems that allows users to create, edit, view and print PDF files.

Application:
Adobe Acrobat
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Adobe Acrobat Distiller WLD Data related extensions:
.psv
Sony PlayStation 2 Saved Data
.xtrd
MON2020 GC Trend Data
.binlog
MySQL Binlog Data File
.cimrt
Cimplicity HMI Runtime Screen
.iil
Norton CleanSweep Installation Log
.xcpm
MON2020 XA Comparison Data

Naturally, other applications may also use the .wld file extension. Even harmful programs can create .wld files. Be especially cautious with .wld files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .wld file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.wld

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .wld file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

ald, dld, eld, ld, lwd, qld, sld, wd, wdl, wid, wkd, wl, wlc, wlf, wlr

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.eld
EasyLanguage Document
.wlx
WinList Analysis Protocol File
.wid
Corel Ventura 4 Width Table
.wid
Microsoft Sharepoint Document Set Index
.wd
Reality Pump Game Package
.qld
MassLynx Quantation Data

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-wld-files

If you have useful information about the .wld file format, then write to us!