DataTypes.net >> WND file

WND file format description

Many people share .wnd files without attaching instructions on how to use it. Yet it isn’t evident for everyone which program a .wnd file can be edited, converted or printed with. On this page, we try to provide assistance for handling .wnd files.

3 filename extension(s) found in our database.

.wnd - FARSITE Wind Data

The WND data files are related to FARSITE. WND file is a FARSITE Wind Data. FARSITE is a fire behavior and growth simulator for use on Windows computers. The Wind (.WND) File is a ASCII text file required for any FARSITE simulation. The FARSITE seems to be no longer supported.

Application:
FARSITE
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
FARSITE Wind Data related extensions:
.adj
FARSITE Adjustment Factors Data
.clr
FARSITE Color Data
.fmd
FARSITE Custom Fuel Model
.fms
FARSITE Moisture Data
.fpj
FARSITE Project
.lcp
FARSITE Landscape Data

.wnd - Atari 8-bit Blazing Paddles Window Image

The WND graphic files are related to Recoil. WND file is an Atari 8-bit Blazing Paddles Window Image. The Atari 8-bit family is a series of 8-bit home computers introduced by Atari, Inc.

Application:
Recoil
Category:
Graphic files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
-
Atari 8-bit Blazing Paddles Window Image related extensions:
.64c
Commodore 64 8x8 Font Data
.a
Commodore 64 SEUCK Sprite Image
.a4r
Atari 8-bit Anime 4ever Image
.acbm
Commodore Amiga Continuous Bitmap Image
.afl
Commodore 64 AFLI-editor Image
.ags
Atari Graphics Studio Image

.wnd - SOBEK Wind Data

The WND data files are related to SOBEK. WND file is a SOBEK Wind Data. SOBEK is a modelling suite for flood forecasting, optimization of drainage systems, control of irrigation systems, sewer overflow design, river morphology, salt intrusion and surface water quality.

Application:
SOBEK
Category:
Data files
Mime-type:
application/octet-stream
Magic:
- / -
Aliases:
wdc
SOBEK Wind Data related extensions:
.asc
SOBEK RTC Communication Data
.dbg
SOBEK Debug Data
.dem
SOBEK Digital Elevation Map Data
.fnm
SOBEK Filenames Data
.his
SOBEK History Data
.msg
SOBEK Communications Data

Naturally, other applications may also use the .wnd file extension. Even harmful programs can create .wnd files. Be especially cautious with .wnd files coming from an unknown source!

Can't open a .wnd file?

When you double-click a file to open it, Windows examines the filename extension. If Windows recognizes the filename extension, it opens the file in the program that is associated with that filename extension. When Windows does not recognize a filename extension, you receive the following message:

Windows can't open this file:

example.wnd

To open this file, Windows needs to know what program you want to use to open it. Windows can go online to look it up automatically, or you can manually select one from a list of programs that are installed on your computer.

To avoid this error, you need to set the file association correctly.

The .wnd file extension is often given incorrectly!

According to the searches on our site, these misspellings were the most common in the past year:

wne, wd, nwd, and, wns, wmd, wgd, snd, nd, dnd, wnv, wnf, wn, whd, wdn

Is it possible that the filename extension is misspelled?

Similar file extensions in our database:

.wne
WIDI Note Editor Data
.wd
Reality Pump Game Package
.nwd
NavisWorks JetStream Publisher Model
.and
Apadana Project
.wgd
WatchGuard Dimension Settings Data
.wbd
Softlink Whiteboard

Operating systems

DataTypes.net currently supports the following operating systems:

Windows XP/Vista, Windows 7/8, Windows 10, CentOS, Debian GNU/Linux, Ubuntu Linux, FreeBSD, Mac OS X, iOS, Android

If you find the information on this page useful, please feel free to link to this page.

https://datatypes.net/open-wnd-files

If you have useful information about the .wnd file format, then write to us!

Please help us by rating this page below.

5/5 based on 13 reviews.
Thanks for rating!
Invalid rating.